Analysis of the rice immune system regulated by phytocytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fukada Fumi  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 特任助教 (80740414)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペプチド / RALF / イネ / 免疫 / イネいもち病菌 / ROS / RALFペプチド / 植物サイトカイン / 植物免疫 / 内因性ホルモン様ペプチド / 耐病性
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は病原菌から身を守るために、緻密な免疫システムを備えている。免疫応答を引き起こす新たな因子として、内因性のホルモン様ペプチド、いわゆる植物サイトカインが注目を集めているが、その免疫応答に関わる詳細な分子メカニズムは未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、申請者らが新規に同定したイネにおける植物サイトカインRALF7に着目し、RALF7が制御するシグナル伝達の鍵因子の同定、およびRALF7によって誘導される細胞内膜輸送と植物免疫との関連を分子レベルで解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants regulate the immunity through secretion of phytocytokines, endogenous hormone-like peptides, after recognition of the plant pathogen invasion. The functional characterization of phytocytokines can be beneficial for agronomical usage because many phytocytokines studied so far are highly active at a low concentration and play important roles in the regulation of plant development, reproduction, immunity, and adaptation to environmental stresses. However, the mode of action of phytocytokines in crops are largely lacking. In this study, we functionally characterized the mechanism on how phytocytokine RALF7 in rice regulates immunity after infection of rice blast fungus. We showed that RALF7 induces chitin-triggered immunity through its specific receptor. The candidate genes that are regulated by RALF7-receptor pair were also identified by RNAseq analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、穀物でほぼ未知であった植物サイトカインの作用機序に着目し、イネにおける植物サイトカインRALF7とその受容体の同定による免疫制御機構を明らかにすることで、学術的に重要な知見を得た。植物サイトカインは微量で生理活性を示すことから、その有効性が期待されるが、実際にRALF7ペプチド処理により、イネは直ちに免疫応答を活性化させ、植物病原菌に対する抵抗性に寄与することが明らかとなった。このことから、本研究を基盤に、生理活性の高いRALF7ペプチドの開発、効率的なペプチドの合成系、圃場での有効性が確立できれば、RALF7ペプチドを用いた穀物の耐病性の向上が期待される。