Identification of Chemical compounds that control of caste differentiation in male reproductives in termites and their ecological characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Miyaguni Yasushi  琉球大学, 地域連携推進機構 地域共創企画室, 特命講師 (00869290)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会性昆虫 / フェロモン / 化学分析 / カースト分化 / 個体間相互作用 / 王フェロモン / シロアリ / 繁殖分業 / カースト
Outline of Research at the Start
琉球列島に生息するスギオシロアリにおいて,オス擬職蟻が補充王(一次王の消失時に生産され,コロニーの生殖虫の座を継承する個体)に分化する際に,他の擬職蟻個体からの受け取る糞の成分分析をおこない,生殖虫不在時の擬職蟻の糞に含まれると予想される,オスの生殖虫分化を制御するKing物質の特定を行う.さらに,この物質のシロアリの体内生理機構への影響や近縁種および非近縁種のシロアリで適用可能性,物質の多機能性について調査を行い,この物質の生態的特性の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the chemical compounds present in the feces of male workers of Neotermes sugioi that regulate caste differentiation in social insects. Using high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) analysis, we successfully narrowed down the candidate compounds, though complete identification was not achieved. Additionally, it was found that the feces contain more than twice the amount of lignin compared to other plant debris, indicating potential for new adhesive material development. Furthermore, it suggested that the differentiation of male workers into reproductive individuals is influenced by the presence of other individuals and CO2 concentration, revealing that a complex interaction of factors is involved. These findings suggest that more diverse factors than previously assumed are involved in the caste differentiation of termites, providing new insights into the ecological and physiological mechanisms of social insects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,社会性昆虫におけるKing物質の同定に取り組み,候補成分の絞り込みに有用な化学的成分ピークについて,いくつかの候補を得ることに成功した.また,ワーカーの生殖虫分化における環境(周辺の無機的環境のほか,自分の周辺に存在する自分以外の他個体を含めた環境を想定)条件が生殖分化に与える影響についても新たな進展が見られた.これにより,昆虫社会におけるカースト分化のメカニズムに関する理解が深化し,昆虫生理学等の分野や社会性昆虫の適応戦略に関する新たな視点を提供できるものと思われる.また,糞中に含まれる高リグニン量の発見は,新たな接着素材の開発につながる可能性があり,工業分野での応用が期待される.