Investigation for genetic basis of traits that were acquired or lost in environmental bacteria to be insect intracellular symbionts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Kazutaka  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (40799194)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞内共生 / カメムシ / パラバークホルデリア / 進化 / 遺伝子組換え共生細菌 / バークホルデリア
Outline of Research at the Start
昆虫細胞内共生微生物の多くが培養困難であり、遺伝子組換え技術の適用ができない。このことが、昆虫細胞内共生の分子基盤や進化プロセスの解明を阻んできた。しかし私は、一部のカメムシ類に細胞内共生する細菌が、培養可能かつ遺伝子組換え可能であることを見出した。本研究では、近縁な環境細菌(非共生細菌)との比較ゲノム解析、遺伝子組換え共生細菌の作出およびカメムシへの感染実験を実施し、カメムシへの細胞内共生を可能としている共生細菌側の責任遺伝子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to identify the bacterial genes essential to intracellular symbiosis with the host insect via the experimental approach with genetically manipulated bacterial symbionts. By comparative genomic analysis, I extracted 136 genes as candidates. For the 20 candidates, I constructed deletion mutants of the bacterial symbiont and performed infection experiments with the host insect. However, all mutants were able to establish the normal symbiotic association with the host. Therefore, I concluded these 20 genes are not involved in intracellular symbiosis and will continue to examine the remaining candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では細胞内共生に関わる細菌側責任遺伝子の同定には至らなかったものの、候補遺伝子のリストアップは完了した。これらの中には責任遺伝子だけでなく、共生系の進化において重要な役割を果たした遺伝子も含まれているはずであり、そのような候補を絞り込めた点で重要な成果と言える。残りの候補遺伝子を対象に引き続き検証実験を行い、昆虫細胞内共生の分子基盤や進化プロセスの解明に繋げたい。