Dual-mode regulation of blood sucking behavior in Aedes aegypti
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2022)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2021)
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Chisako  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (10747017)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蚊 / ネッタイシマカ / 吸血 / 味覚 / 遺伝子編集 / 味覚受容体 / ATP / 味覚受容 / 血清 / ゲノム編集 / 感染症 / ショウジョウバエ / 苦味成分 / 吸血行動
Outline of Research at the Start
蚊の吸血行動は病原体媒介の根源となるため、分子基盤の理解が求められる。他の多くの生命現象と同様に、吸血行動には正と負の両方向の制御があると考えられる。正方向の制御として、蚊が吸血を開始する際には宿主血液内のATPが重要な鍵を握るが、ATP受容機構の実体は未解明である。また、吸血停止時に血液/ATP受容機構が負に制御される機構は未知である。本研究課題は、吸血を正に促進する機構と吸血停止という負の方向に働く基盤に焦点を当て、両機構の分子基盤解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exploring the molecular mechanism of blood sucking behavior of female mosquitoes is one of the critical steps to fight against vector-borne diseases such as dengue and malaria, since pathogens are transmitted when mosquitoes are gorging on blood. It was widely known that adenosine triphosphate (ATP) derived from host blood promotes mosquito blood feeding, but its receptors and responsible neurons were unknown. In this study, by generating mutants of a group of gustatory receptors involved in sugar perception in Aedes mosquito, we showed that some receptors contribute to the perception of ATP.
We also identified a substance in the host blood that negatively regulates blood feeding. We further confirmed that the substance has an inhibitory effect on blood feeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吸血行動を制御する分子機構が解明されることは、人為的な蚊の行動操作のための基盤となる。本研究において、吸血の促進および抑制(停止)に関わる分子を明らかにしたことは、今後これらが関与する神経回路の解明や、促進と抑制の切替について理解するための重要な手がかりとなる。また、これら分子の働きを制御する化合物のスクリーニングなども実現可能となる。
また、蚊において吸血促進物質であるATPが、ショウジョウバエやオスの蚊でも味覚受容されることが明らかになったため、蚊のATP受容機構に関して得た知見は、様々な昆虫の摂食の理解に新たな洞察をもたらすことが予想される。