| Project/Area Number |
21K14871
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuuchi Yusuke 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40768602)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 神社林 / 風致 / 歴史 / 公共空間 / 造園学 / 公共緑地 / 神社 / 歴史的緑地 / 近代 / 森林 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
神社は、環境保全・歴史文化・防災・観光・地域づくりなどに置いて着目される、日本に独特の公共的な緑地であるが、地域の文脈に即して戦略的に空間計画に組み込む際には、その環境形成過程を丁寧に把握する必要がある。神社を公共空間として捉える視点は第二次世界大戦以前からあり、公園の空間的基盤となるなど、都市基盤形成とも深く関与してきた。造園学は森を中心とする神社の風致環境の保全・創出に体系的に関与してきたとされるが、その全貌は未だ明らかでない。そこで、神社風致計画論の形成過程と展開を実証的に明らかにすることに取り組む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Shrines are public green spaces unique to Japan. In order to strategically incorporate them into spatial planning in accordance with the local context, it is necessary to carefully understand the process of their environmental formation, taking into account the multifaceted nature of shrines. In this study, based on the theory of shrine landscape planning developed in the Taisho period , it is pointed out that shrine forests were created in prefectural shrine administration in the early Showa period, but only in a few cases. It was also pointed out that the further development of the shrine style planning theory occurred after 1970, resulting in the formation of an image of a strong connection between shrines and evergreen broad-leaved forests.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
OECMsなどの枠組みのもとで、保護地域以外の地域における生物多様性のに保全への関心が向けられている。神社はその典型的な場所であり、今後その場所のあり方を巡った議論が必要になってくると考えられ、神社の宗教的荘厳を維持しつつ、森林の多面的機能の発揮をバランスさせる具体的な方法論が必要となる。本研究は、その議論のために、近代における公共空間としての神社とその森の形成過程にアプローチしたものである。