Physiological and Ecological Responses of Cerasus campanulata planted in urban areas: Investigating the Causes of Declining Tree Vigor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Yumiko  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (50572517)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサクラ / 都市 / カンヒザクラ / 環境ストレス / 土壌 / 滞水 / 耐寒性
Outline of Research at the Start
サクラ類は都市において親しまれてきた樹木であり、近年は樹形がコンパクトな樹種の要望から、カンヒザクラ系統の植栽事例がみられるようになった。しかし、これら植栽個体の衰退事例が報告されており、特に冠水耐性、耐寒性に注目して、生理生態的な要因究明を行うことが必要であると考えられた。そこで本研究の課題は、都市に生育するサクラ(カンヒザクラ系統)の衰退要因を、異なる冠水条件、温度条件下での生育試験および、体内糖分分析によって究明することとした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated decline factors in Cerasus campanulata and its cultivars planted in urban areas. In pot experiments, growth decline was observed under waterlogged conditions, but good growth was observed under drained conditions. Field surveys showed a negative correlation between soil gas phase ratio and growth decline factors, and a positive correlation between soil liquid phase ratio and growth decline factors. A positive correlation was also shown between soil surface hardness and decline factors, suggesting that soil conditions around the root system affect growth and that poor drainage negatively affects the growth of C. campanulata (and its cultivars). Analysis of seasonal variation in sugar content showed that C. campanulata may tolerate cold to some extent, but declining individuals tend to have lower sugar content. These results suggest the importance of good drainage conditions and winter low temperature measures in C. campanulata.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、制限の多い都市の植栽環境において、カンヒザクラの生育に影響を与える要因を理解し適切な管理の一助となる。また、一連の調査によって衰退の指標として利用できる調査項目が示され、対照として用いた他のサクラ類に対しても応用ができる。これにより、都市におけるサクラの適切な種類選択と健全な育成に役立てることができる。