Understanding for utilize patterns of near human settlements by Asian black bears and proposals for reducing conflict risks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2022-2023)
Shinshu University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Tomoki Mori  名城大学, 農学部, 研究員 (40879897)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsツキノワグマ / 集落 / GPS首輪 / 軋轢 / 隠蔽度 / カバー / 開空度 / 植生 / 休息 / 採食行動
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ツキノワグマにとって好適な環境(豊富な餌や隠れ場がある環境)が集落に増え、
それらを利用するクマと人間の軋轢が多発している。クマ問題を改善するうえで決定的に不足しているものは、集落やその近辺でクマがどのように人間を回避し行動しているか、あるいはしていないのかといった、集落での詳細な利用形態に関する知見である。本研究では、夏に集落を利用するツキノワグマの採食場所・休息場所・移動経路の環境選択性とそれらを利用する時間帯を調べることで、クマの集落利用形態の詳細を明らかにすることである。また、それらを明らかにしたうえでクマとの遭遇リスクを軽減するための提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the characteristics of resting and activity sites of Asiatic black bears inhabiting the Central Alps when using forests around human settlements and the impact of human activities on the bears' local habitat selection. Our results revealed that Asiatic black bears consistently avoid human activities and adopt behavior strategies to evade humans, similar to other bear species. To prevent bears from entering forests within human settlements, it is crucial to establish buffer zones in forests near settlements and remove underbrush to ensure a horizontal visibility of at least 25 meters, thus deterring bear intrusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、集落近辺でのツキノワグマの行動と局所生息地選択に関する新たな知見を提供し、特に人間活動の影響について明らかにした。クマは日中には隠蔽度の高い場所を休息地として選択しており、夜間に活動することが示された。これにより、クマが一貫して人間を時間的・空間的に避けていることが明らかになった。これらの情報は、集落内の林地管理や人間とクマの共存対策に重要な情報を提供する。具体的には、バッファゾーンの設置や低木の除去、食物資源の管理が有効であり、これらの対策はクマと人間の安全な共存を促進するための実践的な提言として活用可能である。