Development of Continuous Process for Chemical Modification and Wet Spinning of Polysaccharides Using Ionic Liquid and Evaluation of Physical Properties and Biodegradability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shiori  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (20867155)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords繊維 / 湿式紡糸 / 多糖類 / グルカン / 結晶構造 / イオン液体 / アセチル化 / 生分解性 / 生分解性プラスチック / バイオマス / カードラン
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、低炭素社会の実現と環境保全の観点から、再生可能資源 (バイオマス) を原料とし、自然環境中で分解される「生分解性バイオマスプラスチック」が注目されている。
植物や微生物が作る多糖類は、化学修飾によって多様な物性を発現するため、原料として有望であるが、生分解性を両立するには「置換度の低い多糖誘導体」でなくてはならない。しかし、低置換度の多糖誘導体は溶解性や熱溶融性が乏しく、成形加工が困難である。本研究では、多糖類を溶解し、化学修飾反応の触媒としても機能する「イオン液体」を活用し、低置換度の多糖誘導体を合成した後、反応溶液から直接紡糸を行う“多糖類の化学修飾・繊維化一貫プロセス”を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AaaPolysaccharide derivatives with low degree of substitution (DS) have attracted attention as biodegradable biomass-based plastics to replace persistent synthetic plastics derived from fossil fuels. However, tedious multistep synthesis is required to control the DS because of insolubility of the starting materials, polysaccharides. Furthermore, the molding process is usually difficult due to their poor solubility and thermoplasticity. These drawbacks have hindered the material research and their effective utilization. In this study, we developed a continuous process of homogeneous acetylation of β-1,3-glucan and wet spinning using an ionic liquid as both a solvent and catalyst. This achieved a facile and green synthesis of curdlan acetate with DS of 0.1-1.0 and subsequent molding into fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低炭素社会の実現と環境保全の観点から、再生可能資源(バイオマス)を原料とし、環境中で水と二酸化炭素にまで完全に分解される「生分解性バイオマスプラスチック」の開発と早期普及が望まれる。植物や微生物が産生する多糖類は、化学修飾によって多様な物性を発現する有用な素材であるが、生分解性を維持するためには、「置換度の低い多糖誘導体」でなくてはならない。しかし、溶解性や熱可塑性が乏しい低置換度の多糖誘導体は、既存の技術では成形加工ができないため、実用化に至っていない。本研究の主な成果は、低置換度の多糖類の簡便な合成と繊維加工を連続的に行う新技術の開発であり、材料としての実用可能性を創出した点に意義がある。