Project/Area Number |
21K14890
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | セルロース / キチン / 細胞培養基材 / 肝細胞 / ナノセルロース / 多糖ナノファイバー / バイオマテリアル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、樹木由来のナノ素材として注目されているセルロースナノファイバーとカニの甲羅などから得られるキチンナノファイバーを組み合わせた細胞培養基材を作製して、iPS細胞由来の肝細胞の高機能化を目指す。現在、医薬品の肝毒性評価において、ヒトから採取した肝細胞が主に使用されているが、入手機会の制限などから安定した毒性評価が困難である。一方、無限に増殖可能なiPS細胞から作製された肝細胞であれば、安定した供給源となるが、薬物代謝酵素の活性が低いといった課題がある。そこで、セルロースおよびキチンの多糖ナノファイバーを用いて細胞が生育する微小環境を制御することで、iPS細胞由来肝細胞の機能向上に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I aimed to develop a substrate for culturing hepatocytes that retain liver function for use in hepatotoxicity evaluation in drug development. I used cellulose nanofibers derived from wood and chitin nanofibers from crab shell to explore suitable substrates for both hepatocytes and cells that support liver function (hepatic non-parenchymal cells). As a result, we succeeded in finding a substrate that improves albumin production, which is an indicator of liver function, and a substrate that is expected to improve growth factor production in hepatic non-parenchymal cells when hepatocellular carcinoma cells (HepG2) were cultured as a model for hepatocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、セルロースナノファイバーへ導入する官能基量や官能基の種類、繊維長によって肝細胞の凝集塊のサイズ制御や細胞接着性を制御できることがわかり、基材の物性と細胞培養挙動の関係を詳細に検討することで、多糖基材への細胞接着・非接着のメカニズム解明が期待される。また、多糖基材で培養した肝細胞のアルブミン産生能が向上していたことから、肝毒性評価の新たなプラットフォーム構築へとつながり、創薬支援基盤となることが期待される。