Evaluation of phytoplankton bloom dynamics focused on sea-ice types
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research (2023)
Hokkaido University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Waga Hisatomo  国立極地研究所, 国際極域・地球環境研究推進センター, 特任助教 (30869805)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物プランクトン / 北極海 / 海氷 / 衛星リモートセンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋の基礎生産者である植物プランクトンは、光と栄養素が潤沢な環境下でブルームを形成する。従来の北極海では、海氷融解直後に発生する氷縁ブルームが卓越していた。しかしながら、近年では海氷融解から数週間後に発生する開放水面ブルームが頻繁に観測されており、氷縁ブルームから開放水面ブルームへと移行している可能性が示されている。本研究では、海底堆積物を含む海氷「Dirty Ice」と 含まない海氷「Clear Ice」を区別することに初めて着目し、北極海の植物プランクトンブルーム発生プロセスに対する理解を深める。その上で、北極海における氷縁ブルームから開放水面ブルームへの移行を正確に評価・予測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Typical phytoplankton bloom type in the Arctic has been characterized as a single bloom associated with sea-ice retreat along the ice edge (ice-edge bloom). However, recent studies have identified potential increment of phytoplankton blooms in open water (open-water bloom). This study focused on sediment-laden sea ice and sediment-free clean ice and their influences on phytoplankton bloom types in the Arctic. Our results indicate that sediment-laden ice and clean ice foster development of ice-edge bloom and open-water blooms, respectively. These findings clearly demonstrated that sea-ice type (e.g., sediment-laden or sediment-free sea ice) could be an important factor for diverse studies in the Arctic, particularly research on phytoplankton communities and, therefore, marine ecosystems where phytoplankton play an important role as a primary producer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
氷縁ブルームから開放水面ブルームへの移行を正しく評価するためには, 氷縁ブルーム・開放水面ブルーム発生プロセスを理解することが不可欠である. 本研究は, Dirty IceとClear Iceを区別し, それぞれの海氷が植物プランクトンの増殖過程に及ぼす影響に初めて着目する先駆的な取り組みである. さらに, 植物プランクトンの増殖過程に対してDirty IceとClear Iceが異なる影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなったことで, 単に海氷として扱うのではなく, Dirty IceとClear Iceを区別することの重要性を新たに提示した.