Adaptive strategies of photosymbiotic planktonic fpraminifera to global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Haruka  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (10785281)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords浮遊性有孔虫 / 地球温暖化 / 環境適応 / 光共生 / 共生藻 / 飼育実験 / 光合成 / 温暖化
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋表層に広く生息し,石灰化する動物プランクトンとして知られる浮遊性有孔虫には,藻類との共生関係(光共生)をもつ種がいる.浮遊性有孔虫の地質学的試料の解析からは,過去の急激な温暖化イベントに対し,光共生する種が選択的に生き延び,その後繁栄したことが明らかになっており,光共生の温暖化適応戦略としての役割が想定されている.しかし,現生種を用いて検証された例はない.本研究では,現生浮遊性有孔虫の水温制御下での飼育実験,光合成測定,遺伝子解析を組み合わせ,どのようなメカニズムで光共生する浮遊性有孔虫が温暖化耐性を獲得しいるかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosymbiosis, in which photosynthetic algae are maintained within a host's cell and are nutritionally interdependent, is an important ecology in warm, oligotrophic waters, and understanding its response to environmental changes is important. In this study, I examined (1) temperature tolerance, (2) changes in photophysiology, and (3) changes in symbiotic algal composition in photosymbiotic planktonic foraminifera under high water temperatures. The results showed that a healthy symbiotic system can be maintained regardless of water temperature up to 32°C, and that the composition of symbiotic algae is not affected by temperature. On the other hand, when the symbiotic algae were kept in isolation, they stopped growing at 30°C, suggesting that the symbiotic state may serve as a shelter for the algae against environmental stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浮遊性有孔虫のような微小プランクトンは,海洋の低次生態系を支える重要な構成生物であり,そのバイオマスや群集組成の変化は,より高次の生態系へ影響を及ぼす.従って,本研究で明らかにした温暖化への応答は,将来的な温室地球における海洋生態系の状態を予測するためにも重要である.また,共生という生態は,地球生命史において生物の多様性を生む要因のひとつであることから,環境変動に対する共生系の応答を理解することは,過去の海洋環境変動と,それに応じた生物の進化過程を紐解く上でも重要である.