Genomic comparisons of cryptic species to investigate interspecific hybridization hotspots in oval squid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionRegional Fish Institute, Ltd (R&D Division) (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
TOMANO Satoshi  リージョナルフィッシュ株式会社(研究開発部), 研究開発部, 研究員 (30866570)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頭足類 / 種間交雑 / アオリイカ / 遺伝的多様性 / 生殖隔離 / 人工授精 / 異種間交配 / 配偶子 / ゲノム / 系統地理
Outline of Research at the Start
アオリイカは「イカの王様」の異名をもち,商品価値が極めて高い優良資源である。申請者のこれまでの研究によって,アオリイカ類3種は海域によって各種の割合がことなり,さらに3種が同所的に生息する海域が明らかとなった。しかし,3種間の異種間交配の実態や,それが資源や生態系へ与える質的な影響は未知であるため,まずは実態を把握することが急務といえる。本課題では,アオリイカ類における異種間交配の実態を明らかにするため,雑種個体が占める割合を地理的に比較し,ゲノム情報から遺伝子浸透の歴史を推定する。異種間交配の実態を踏まえた上で,各地で行われている人工的な産卵サポートや資源管理を効率的な方策を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the status of reproductive isolation and introgression among the three species of oval squid through interspecific hybridization tests using artificial insemination and breeding experiments. First of all, it took time to start up the experiment until the second year of the project due to the spread of the coronavirus epidemic and the change of the representative's affiliation. However, we established an artificial insemination method for the oval squid and were able to achieve a fertilization success rate of about 60%. This result is high compared to previous studies and represents a significant advance in artificial insemination technology for squids. Furthermore, artificial insemination among multiple species of the oval squid genus was investigated, and it was suggested that hybridyzation may occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アオリイカにおける人工授精方法を確立し、6割程度の受精成功度を得ることができた。この結果は既往研究に比較して非常に高い値であり,アオリイカ類の人工授精技術を大きく発展させたといえる。さらにアオリイカ属複数種間での人工授精を試み、授精がおきることが示唆された。これは近年注目されているアオリイカ類の完全養殖や、養殖に適した系統の作出に非常に有益である。さらに、本研究で得られた知見の一部は、4件の国際誌、国際学会および国内学会に発表する成果となった。これはイカ類の繁殖生態や集団遺伝学的研究に大きく寄与するものといえる。