Development of environmental DNA technology for estimating the distribution of marine fishes and monitoring its seasonal changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2022)
Kyoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hiroaki  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60880721)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境DNA / マアジ / カタクチイワシ / 魚類生態学 / 魚類多様性 / 水産資源 / 分布推定 / リアルタイム定量PCR / 資源量推定 / 魚類生態 / メタバーコーディング / 多様性 / 海産魚
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、環境DNAが生態調査に活用されているが、海域では物理化学的な要因が環境DNAの動態に複雑に影響すると考えられ、応用例は少ない。本研究では、マアジとカタクチイワシの舞鶴湾における環境DNA濃度をミトコンドリアの短鎖・長鎖・核DNA領域という3種類のDNAマーカーを用いて定量し、魚群探知機で推定される分布と比較することで、従来よりも精度の高い分布・生物量の推定調査手法を確立する。また、湾内に生息する全魚種を対象に環境DNA濃度を定量し、その量的変化と分布の季節変化を明らかにすることで、沿岸性魚類の年間を通した生息場の移動や生物量の変化を推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We quantified environmental DNA (eDNA) concentration of jack mackerel and Japanese anchovy in 100 points placed at 400 m intervals in Maizuru Bay. The sampling layers were surface, middle, and bottom, and the eDNA markers were short-DNA, long-DNA in mitochondria DNA, and nuclear DNA (ITS1).
The eDNA concentration of short-DNA of jack mackerel was high in the surface layer in the west Bay and the bottom layer in the East Bay and was high in the surface layer in all bays for Japanese anchovy. These characteristic vertical distributions matched well with those of both species estimated by the echo sounder. In addition, there was a positive correlation between the echo intensity and eDNA in the east bay. Furthermore, the difference in the distribution and concentration of eDNA is shown on the markers for eDNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水産資源の持続的な利用のためには、その資源量や分布を正確に把握することが不可欠である。環境DNAは、従来の手法に比べ低労力で、環境にやさしい手法である。
本研究では、マアジとカタクチイワシという水産重要種の湾内の鉛直分布を本手法で推定できることを明らかにし、また水平方向の分布も市場のノイズや魚の生態を考慮した上で行うことの重要性を示した。今後、本手法を持ちいた水産資源の詳細な分布の解明やその資源量の推定において、その有効性と課題点を検証することができた。