Development of marine planktonic copepod production technology using microbial food chain starting from food waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Yoshiki  創価大学, 理工学部 プランクトン工学研究所, 助教 (00897605)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海産浮遊性カイアシ類 / 繊毛虫 / 食品廃棄物 / プランクトン工学 / 生物餌料 / 卵生産 / 旋毛虫 / 微生物食物連鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
"海のお米"と称されるカイアシ類は栄養価が高く、理想的な生物餌料として、魚類種苗生産での利用が期待されている。しかし、カイアシ類の大量培養は、生産性が低く、生産コストが高いという課題がある。
カイアシ類培養では微細藻類を餌料に用いますが、微細藻類培養には栄養、光源や曝気エネルギが必要であり生産コストが高い。
本研究ではカイアシ類が自然界で捕食している繊毛虫(ゾウリムシの仲間)に着目した。繊毛虫は食品廃棄物で育てることが可能で、旋毛虫を与えるとカイアシ類の卵の生産数が増加する例が報告されているため、食品廃棄物で育てた旋毛虫をカイアシ類へあたえるプロセスを確立し生産コストの削減と生産性向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The isolated ciliate Euplotes vannus was fed to planktonic copepods (Acartia steueri, Oithona oculata, Pseudodiaptomus nihonkaiensis) . A. steueri had a decreased survival rate and stopped egg production in the ciliate food condition. The number of eggs produced by P. nihonkaiensis was half that of the microalgae condition. The survival rate of O. oculata in the ciliate condition was higher than that in the microalgae condition, and the number of eggs was similar to that in the microalgae condition. It was suggested that O. oculata is suitable for the proposed process using ciliates as food.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日までは、微細藻類を餌料とした、生食食物連鎖を利用したカイアシ類培養のみであったが、本研究では食品廃棄物を起点とした微生物食物連鎖の駆動によってカイアシ類培養を行う全く新たな試みであり、国際的に前例がない(図 3)。また、繊毛虫は必須脂肪酸生合成能を有することから、繊毛虫を介することによって、合成された必須脂肪酸がカイアシ類へ転送される(Trophic upgrading)。このような自然界での現象を人工環境下での培養へ応用した点に独自性がある。