Development of an ammonia-inhibition control system in microalgal cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2022)
Soka University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kishi Masatoshi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 特別研究員(PD) (00824020)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微細藻類 / アンモニア / 阻害 / クロロフィル蛍光 / モニタリング / 循環型社会 / 蛍光 / 資源循環
Outline of Research at the Start
廃棄物由来のアンモニアや二酸化炭素から微細藻類を生産することで循環型社会の経済的インセンティブ創成が期待される。一方で遊離アンモニア(NH3)は高い毒性を有するためNH3を適切な濃度に維持する制御法が必要となる。本研究は蛍光により藻類の光合成活性を直接モニタリングし阻害を防止する、新たなアンモニア供給法の開発を目指す。特にパルス変調蛍光とより安価な多波長蛍光に着目し、技術確立から長期培養による実用性試験までを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microalgae have the potential to produce valuable products using nutrients and CO2 derived from organic waste, contributing to the formation of a circular society. However, a significant portion of the nutrients is in the form of toxic ammonia (NH3), making direct utilization challenging. If we can control the supply to ensure that NH3 concentration remains below inhibitory levels, direct utilization of waste becomes possible. In this study, we aimed to establish a fluorescent-based NH3 inhibition detection method. The results revealed that fluorescence analysis using multiple excitation wavelengths and pulse-modulated fluorescence analysis can detect ammonia inhibition within a few minutes of exposure. Furthermore, by combining multivariate analysis, it was possible to mitigate variations caused by environmental factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで無希釈消化液などの高濃度アンモニア含有水を直接供給して藻類培養に成功した例は耐性の極端に強い種などに限られるが、本研究で開発している技術が実現すれば、ほとんどの藻類種で直接供給を可能にする。さらに、クロロフィル蛍光と多変量解析との組み合わせにより、アンモニア阻害だけでない広範な藻類の生理状態判別および大量培養の生産性向上に応用できると期待される。