Discovery of environment friendly antifouling secondary metabolites to create new fishing net
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takashi Kamada  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40815859)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords紅藻 / ソゾ / 二次代謝産物 / 含ハロゲン化合物 / テルペン / イガイ / 着生阻害 / 養殖網 / ソフトコーラル / 紅藻ソゾ / 汚損生物 / ムラサキイガイ / 環境対応型 / 防汚網 / 軟体サンゴ / 付着阻害 / 抗寄生虫
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋生物は種に応じ、特異的な生物活性を示す化合物を生産する。中でも紅藻は、塩素や臭素などのハロゲン原子を有する低分子有機化合物を蓄積することで、外敵から身を守る化学防御機構を備えている。本研究では、この防御機構に着目し、『紅藻由来の含ハロゲン化合物は、防汚性を備えた環境対応型の防汚網となり得るか』という問いに対し、次の二点を解決する。
(1)静岡県沿岸にて採集した紅藻類などから、汚損生物へ阻害活性を示す新しい候補化合物を見出すこと
(2)候補化合物をハイドロゲル高分子材料に混ぜて、海洋環境にやさしい防汚網の試作品を開発すること
本研究成果から、汚損生物に対する防汚網創製へ向けて重要な知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secondary metabolites from red algae, marine mollusks, liverworts, and plants were evaluated for their antifouling activities on mussel tarsal filaments. Significant activity was observed for the terpenes from red algae and mollusks. Examination of the structure-activity relationship revealed that the presence or absence of halogen atoms is likely to play a significant role in the activity.
To develop a new environmentally friendly aquaculture net, I constructed a hydrogel layer on a commercially available net and examined whether it was possible to internalize marine terpenes. The results showed that the compatibility of the hydrogel polymeric agent with nets made of Tetoron was excellent and that it was possible to internalize low-molecular-weight compounds in the polymeric agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究を推進し、農林水産省気候変動適応計画の目標項目に挙げられる「魚病への対策を講じること」と世界の定めるSDGs(持続可能な開発目標)の理念の一つである「海の豊かさを守ろう(14番)」に応えた。
本成果をマリンオープンイノベーション機構が主催したMaOIサロンで市民に広く紹介した。また「ひらめき☆ときめきサイエンス」に3年連続採択されており、児童の知的創造性を育む教育活動に積極的に参画した。