Systematics of the perchlet genus Chelidoperca (Serranidae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022-2023)
Kindai University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsunuma Mizuki  京都大学, 総合博物館, 研究員 (40814786)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords魚類 / 分類学 / ハタ科 / 進化 / 系統 / 分類 / 未記載種 / 分類学的整理 / 多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
ハタ科ヒメコダイ属魚類は分類学的に混乱しており、各種を同定するための分類形質が不明で、現状では正確な種同定が不可能である。ハタ科魚類は水産重要種であり、ヒメコダイ属魚類の分類学的研究は急務といえる。また、本属は近縁とされるセルラヌス属との系統関係が不明な点が多く、ヒメコダイ属のハタ科内の系統学的位置づけは明らかにされていない。そこで、本研究では、ヒメコダイ属魚類を対象として形態形質と分子形質に基づき、①種レベルの分類を包括的に再検討すること、②セルラヌス亜科内での系統的位置づけを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A taxonomic study of the genus Chelidoperca (family Serranidae), which is mainly distributed in the temperate to thermal zones of the Indo-Pacific Ocean was conducted. In this study, all available type specimens and original descriptions of 19 nominal species and non-type specimens collected from a wide distributed range were examined and all nominal species are found to be valid species. In addition, three undescribed species from the western Pacific were discovered through this study. Of which two new species from Vietnam and Japan were described with the cooperation of international researchers. In this study, morphological and genetic analyses based on a large number of specimens confirmed that the genus Chelidoperca is monophyletic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究対象であるヒメコダイ属は水産的にも重要なハタ科に属する魚類で,一部の種は水産的に利用され,未利用資源としての可能性もある.しかし,過去にタイプ標本の調査を含む網羅的な分類学的再検討は一度もなされておらず,そのような研究は急務であった.本研究により,属内の分類学的な整理が完遂され,分類にかんする情報が不足していた一部の種の有効性も解明された.また,本属魚類の分布パターンや姉妹群にあたる同科他属との関係やヒメコダイ属の単系統性が検証あれた.本研究の成果は,本属魚類を対象とした水産学を含むあらゆる応用研究に基礎的なデータ・種同定の際の資料として貢献することが期待される.