Regulation of immune function by dulse (Palmaria palmata) and prevention of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
JOE GA-HYUN  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (80829052)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords紅藻・ダルス / 非アルコール肝疾患 / NAFLD / 非感染疾患 / 肥満 / アディポネクチン / 紅藻ダルス / 未利用水産資源 / マクロファージ / 自然免疫系 / 獲得免疫系 / クロロフィルa関連化合物 / 炎症 / 抗炎症 / フィコビリタンパク質由来ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
ダルス(Palmaria palmata)は北海道で安定供給が見込まれる未利用紅藻で豊富なタンパク質を含んでいるが,雑海藻と認識され,ほとんどが除去・廃棄されている.このようなダルスには,抗炎症成分が多く含まれているため,その利用価値が高い.さらに,先行研究では,乾燥ダルス由来の有効成分を効率よく分離抽出する方法を確立した.そこで本申請では,ダルスの炎症抑制成分の自然免疫系と獲得免疫系に対する影響を炎症緩和の視点から調査し,ダルスによる両免疫系の変化が,非アルコール性肝疾患の予防・緩和に関与するのか調べる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, my objective was to explore the potential use of underutilized red alga dulse (Palmaria palmata), as a functional food material aimed at preventing and alleviating non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). Initially, utilizing two models, NAFL (non-alcoholic fatty liver) and NASH (non-alcoholic steatohepatitis), we examined the effects of dulse-derived obtain phycobiliprotein-derived peptides (PP) fractions and chlorophyll related components (Chls) fractions. Our results revealed that oral administration of PP fractions and Chls fractions led to an enhancement in plasma adiponectin secretion in obesity, suggesting their ability to potentially mitigate the initial stages of NAFLD by suppressing lipid accumulation in the liver. These findings underscore the distinct physiological functions of PP fractions and Chls fractions derived from untapped marine resources like red algae dulse, highlighting their promising role as functional foods in the prevention of NAFLD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本の水産資源の持続可能な活用に向けた重要な貢献を提供している。未利用紅藻由来成分が,肥満の抑制を介してNAFLDの進行抑制(予防)に寄与する可能性を示した。これは,紅藻の健康機能に関する新知見であり,学問的な創造性や意義を持つ。そして,本知見の活用は「未利用水産物の付加価値化」による水産業の六次産業化にも寄与し,「廃棄物の低減化」によって環境の維持にも貢献でき,社会的意義が非常に高い。本研究の成果は、水産資源の付加価値創出,環境保全,新たな健康機能性の発見に寄与することから,水産業の持続可能性や健康への貢献が期待される。