Investigation of the host cell feeding mechanisms of Cryptocaryon irritans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022-2023)
Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2021)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yuho  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40895893)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords寄生虫 / 原虫 / 繊毛虫 / 摂餌 / アポトーシス / ゲノム / 海産白点虫 / トランスクリプトーム / プロテアーゼ / ゲノム解析 / テトラヒメナ / 魚類寄生虫 / 機能解析 / in vitro培養
Outline of Research at the Start
魚類寄生性繊毛虫Cryptocaryon irritans (海産白点虫)が寄生することによる疾病、海産白点病は海面生簀など様々な海産魚養殖場で発生し、大きな産業被害を引き起こしているが、有効な防除法は確立されていない。一方、先行研究から寄生期虫体は宿主細胞にアポトーシスを誘導し、それを餌として摂食することが示唆されている。そのため、アポトーシスの誘導は本虫の生存戦略上重要な現象であると推察され、また、この現象を明らかにすることは海産白点病に対する防除法の開発への新たな糸口になると考えられる。そこで本研究では、多面的に研究を実施し、海産白点虫のアポトーシス誘導メカニズムの解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fish parasitic ciliate Cryptocaryon irritans is hypothesised to induce apoptosis in host cells, feeds on them and grows. This phenomenon is considered to be important for the survival strategy of the parasite, and elucidation of this phenomenon will assist in the development of control methods. In this study, it was demonstrated that host cells around the parasite undergo apoptosis and that the parasite feeds on them, providing fundamental knowledge on the feeding mechanism of the parasite. In addition, whole genome and transcriptome analyses were attempted to obtain sequence information and knowledge on the expression levels of various genes of the parasite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海産白点虫は海産白点病の原因寄生虫である。海産白点病は海面生簀など様々な温水性海産魚養殖場で発生し、大きな産業被害を引き起こすことがあるが、有効な防除法は確立されていない。本研究では、本虫の摂餌機構の一端の解明に加えて、情報が不足していた多くの遺伝子情報の取得にも成功した。これらの成果は本虫に関する研究の基盤となる多くの情報を提供し、今後の対策研究を進展させることに貢献すると考えられる。