Heat exchange with the environment and internal heat transfer during thermoregulation in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Itsumi  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 助教 (60774601)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行動的体温調節 / 外温性魚類 / バイオロギング / 体温 / 心電図 / 体温調節 / 温度生態 / 熱交換 / 心拍数
Outline of Research at the Start
外温性の魚類は外界の水温を使って体温を調節しているが、体温調節の際に外界との熱の交換を調節していることが明らかとなってきた。本研究は、外温性魚類の複数箇所の体温を計測することで、体温調節時の魚類の体温変化の様子を体内での熱の伝搬も含めた熱拡散モデルを用いて評価することを目的とする。また、心拍数を計測することで熱の交換の調節に血流が寄与するという仮説を検証し、魚類と温度環境との関わりの理解を深めることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ectothermic fishes use the water temperature to regulate their body temperature, and they regulate heat exchange with environment during thermoregulation. To clarify the regulation of heat exchange during behavioral thermoregulation in ectothermic fishes, comparisons among thermoregulation of fish in different temperature environments, establish a method for measuring heart rate, and measurement of body temperature at multiple locations were conducted. As a result, the ability to prevent heat loss in low-temperature environments and changes in body temperature in fish occur from the deep body were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外温性魚類は水温による体温調節を行っていることから、環境変動によってその行動や生理状態が変化する可能性がある。外温性魚類の行動的体温調節に関する研究については、水温に対する行動についてのみ研究されており、魚類の体内における生理状態の変化を定量的にとらえた研究はない。本研究は、魚類の体温がどのように変化するかを体内の変化も捉えた研究として学術的な意義がある。