| Project/Area Number |
21K14919
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University (2023) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | フナ / クローン繁殖 / 遺伝基盤 / 減数分裂 / 受精卵 / 染色体分配 / 遺伝子操作 / 前核形成 / 卵母細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
クローン繁殖をする生物の作出は、同一の遺伝背景を持つ生物の迅速な確立や、雑種強勢により生じた有用形質の固定を可能にし、生命科学や農林水産分野での応用が期待される。本研究では、クローン繁殖の責任候補遺伝子が絞り込まれているコイ科フナ属魚類をモデルとして、減数分裂における染色体分配の制御機構および、受精後の核構造の制御機構の理解、その応用によるクローン繁殖動物の作出を目指す。そのために、まず、同定した責任遺伝子および変異が減数分裂過程および受精後の核構造制御で果たす機能を解明する。さらに、同定した変異を人為的にゼブラフィッシュに導入することで、クローン繁殖する系統を作出する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using crucian carp fishes, which are known to reproduce clonally in nature, as a model, we analyzed the "stability of clonal reproduction" and the "molecular basis of clonal reproduction" using an approach that integrates detailed cytological observations, population genome analysis, gene expression analysis, and genetic manipulation experiments. Cytological observations showed that clonal reproduction is a highly stable and consistent trait. Then, the molecular basis for such traits was explored using population genome analysis and gene expression analysis, and candidate genes were obtained. We also analyzed these candidate genes by gene editing (knockout) and artificial gene expression experiments in oocytes, and were able to reproduce the part of the phenotype of clonal reproduction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
クローン繁殖をする生物の作出は、生命科学や農林水産分野に革新をもたらすと期待される。このクローン繁殖化を動物で実現するには「減数分裂と受精の機構を解明し、適切に遺伝子改変すること」が重要であるが、こうした試みは動物では皆無であった。本研究では、フナ類のゲノム解析等から特定したクローン繁殖の原因候補遺伝子によって、部分的にクローン繁殖の形質を他の魚で再現できた。こうした遺伝子を適切に制御することにより、クローン繁殖動物の作出に加え、ヒトの染色体異常による疾患や不妊に対する基礎医学へと応用できる可能性が見出された。