The Impact of Online Communities on Improving Farmers' Productivities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Lee Guenwoo  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 社会科学領域, 任期付研究員 (80836643)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインドネシア / エビ養殖 / オンライン実践コミュニティ / エビ養殖場調査 / オンラインコミュニティ / 家計調査 / TCER / アジア農業経済学会 / ICT4D / Farmer2Farmer Extension / Shrimp farming / VCoP / Indonesia
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はIT技術の普及による農家間の情報共有の方式の変化を考慮し, 今後の効果的な農業情報・技術の普及方法の考察に資することを目的とする. また本研究は, 利用者の情報解釈能力と利用者がオンライン実践コミュニティの利用によって得られる便益との関係について実証的に明らかにすることを目的とする. そのために本研究は, インドネシア人エビ養殖農家が利用しているフェイスブック・グループの利用者を対象に家計調査を行い, 情報収集能力または情報解釈能力の差によるオンライン実践コミュニティ利用者間の便益の差を明らかにする. さらに本研究では, コロナ禍におけるオンライン実践コミュニティの役割を考察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 2021 to 2023, household surveys were conducted three times (twice since the start of receiving Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists) with 243 users of Online Community of Practice (OCoP) and 1,331 non-users among approximately 110,000 Indonesian shrimp farmers. Using the data obtained from these surveys, our analysis revealed that despite the ongoing pandemic, Indonesian shrimp farmers still rely on their neighbors as their primary source of farming information, with OCoPs being used only as a supplementary source. Additionally, an analysis of the differences in technology adoption among farmers with different farming methods showed that extensive farmers, who primarily rely on traditional methods, are not influenced by OCoPs in adopting new technologies or changing their behavior. In contrast, intensive farmers, who require more advanced information, benefit from the diverse information available through OCoPs, which has been shown to promote the adoption of new technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、IT技術の普及による農家間の情報共有の変化を考慮し、今後の効果的な農業情報・技術の普及方法を検討する上での貴重な知見を提供する。また、オンライン実践コミュニティの利用がもたらす便益を実証的に明らかにすることで、農業における情報伝達の新しい形態を学術的に解明する。これにより、農家の技術採用や生産性向上に向けた具体的な方策を示し、学術的意義がある。さらに、この実証分析の結果から、SDGsの達成に向けた政策的含意を引き出すことができ、1. 貧困をなくそう、12. つくる責任、つかう責任、15. 陸の豊かさも守ろうといった目標に対する貢献が期待され、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。