Impact assessment of Free Trade Agreements on climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022)
Akita Prefectural University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Akahori Hirokazu  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (40803268)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCGE / GHG / 自由貿易協定 / 企業の異質性 / 気候変動 / 温室効果ガス / 応用一般均衡分析
Outline of Research at the Start
CGE(応用一般均衡)モデルを利用した自由貿易協定の(事前)影響評価において、従来は1つの産業内の企業は同質なものとしてとらえたモデルとなっていたが、近年は産業内の企業における生産性の違いを考慮した分析とすることがトレンドとなっている。
しかしながら、貿易自由化の気候変動影響評価を行った既存研究ではこのような企業の異質性を考慮した分析は未だほとんど行われていない状況にある。
そこで本研究では、企業の異質性を考慮したCGEモデル分析により、我が国が関係するFTAの気候変動影響評価を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we modified the structure of the standard GTAP model, which is widely used internationally in analyzing the impact of FTA/EPAs, to incorporate endogenous changes in industry productivity due to trade liberalization, and developed a framework that allows us to analyze the impact of FTA/EPAs on greenhouse gas emissions. This enables us to consider the impact of FTA/EPAs on GHG emissions through changes in the average productivity of industries caused by changes in the competitive environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のGTAPモデルを用いた自由貿易協定が温室効果ガス排出量に及ぼす影響の分析手法では、内生的な生産性変化は考慮されていなかった。本研究では、この内生的生産性変化を考慮したうえで、自由貿易協定による温室効果ガス排出量への影響を分析できる手法を開発した。
温室効果ガス排出量への影響を規模効果(経済活動の規模そのものが変化したことによる影響)、構成比効果(1国内の産業構成比が変化したことによる影響)、技術効果(各産業の産出額1単位当たりの排出量が変化したことによる影響)に分解し、1国の温室効果ガス排出量変化に対する各効果の貢献度を計測したことで、より効果的な排出抑制策の策定に資する情報を提供できる。