| Project/Area Number |
21K14939
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 沈着 / コロイド / 輸送現象 / 流動現象 / 界面電気現象 / 凝集 / 破壊 / 界面動電現象 / 目詰まり |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
土壌の透水性の低下は,微細なコロイド画分の剥離や移動と,それらの間隙内への集積による目詰まりに支配される.従来のカラム輸送実験では,間隙スケールでの土壌マトリクスへのコロイドの集積に伴う目詰まりや,目詰まり層からの剥離や再浮遊による破壊現象のダイナミクスを評価することは難しい. 本研究では,微細な間隙構造を有するマイクロ流路中の顕微鏡観察に基づいて目詰まり・破壊現象の評価系を構築する.間隙内の流動条件やコロイドの帯電・凝集特性に関する情報をレファレンスとしながら,目詰まりの形成-成長-破壊過程の支配因子を探索する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clogging and breakdown phenomena caused by colloids in soil and aquatic environments can affect the dynamics and transport of chemicals through changes in soil permeability and erodibility. This study systematically elucidated these phenomena by: (1) constructing an experimental system for the formation and breakdown of clogs using microfluidic channels and acquiring experimental data, (2) assessing the charging and aggregation characteristics of colloids, and (3) conducting column transport experiments to evaluate macroscopic deposition rates and analyzing the results. Furthermore, simulations related to dense colloidal suspensions, which are experimentally similar to clogging, were employed to analyze the system, successfully achieving good agreement with the experimental data.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
土壌中で起きているミクロとマクロなスケールの現象を接続し,体系的な理解と理論を深化させていくために,マイクロ流路を活用した直接観察系の構築と測定,帯電量評価の評価と凝集解析,マクロなカラム実験と解析を行い,学術的に新規な成果を得た。得られた成果は環境中のマイクロプラスチック動態,土中の微生物の動態や目詰まりなど,より発展的な課題への応用の基礎となる。