Quantifying effects of plant root growth on soil thermal properties and developing in-situ plant root density measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Yuki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70767475)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物根 / 土壌構造 / 熱輸送特性 / X線CTスキャン / 土壌特性 / X線CT / 土壌 / 熱輸送 / 画像解析 / 土壌熱輸送特性 / 土壌の熱輸送特性 / サーモTDRセンサ
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動による土壌環境変化を考える際,土壌の熱輸送特性が重要となる.地表面近傍土壌では植物根の生長により土壌構造が変化し,熱輸送特性が複雑に変化すると考えられる.そこで本研究では根の生長と土壌構造および熱輸送特性の関係について,様々な植物と土壌の組み合わせを用いて評価し,根の生長を考慮した熱輸送モデルを構築する.また,土壌の熱輸送特性センサを用いて,植物根量の原位置測定法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the heat transport properties of root-mixed soil using sensors to elucidate the effects of plant roots on soil structure and heat transport. The impact of different combinations of plants and soils was examined. In addition, we visualized root-mixed soil using X-ray computed tomography. Sensor measurements showed that the growth of plant roots tended to make the soil denser and increase the soil's heat transport properties. In contrast, in kuroboku soil, root growth decreased the soil bulk density and did not change the heat transport properties. In observing root-mixed soil using X-ray CT, we developed a method for extracting plant roots from CT images and successfully analyzed plant roots, soil particles, pore water, and pore air. Important results were obtained to accelerate research on plant roots and soils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物根が土壌に与える影響は多岐にわたり,その中で土壌の熱輸送に与える影響を解明することは,土壌の炭素固定や生態系保全等において重要である.本研究では複数種の植物が複数の土壌の熱輸送特性に与える影響を定量的に評価した.また根混じり土壌のX線CT画像から根を抽出し,土粒子,水,空気の分節化を実現した.これは土壌の熱輸送研究のみでなく,様々な植物根関連研究に展開可能であり,重要な成果が得られた.