Establishment of objective wildlife damage area estimation technology, and verification of error conditions between the estimated objective indicators and the subjective damage perceptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Daisuke  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 主任研究員 (30728556)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無人航空機 / 被害量推定 / イノシシ / トウモロコシ / 費用対効果 / 鳥獣害 / ドローン / 主観的認識 / イネ / 倒伏
Outline of Research at the Start
野生獣類の分布拡大により広域化した獣害に対し、これまで主観的被害認識をベースとした被害状況の把握と対策支援がおこなわれており、客観的指標の確立が望まれている。客観的指標に対する主観的被害認識の一致性はこれまで検証されていないが、新たな指標を導入する際には、長期間採用されてきた主観的認識による現状把握との齟齬が生じることが懸念される。そこで、本課題では①省力的で精度が高い客観的被害指標を確立すること、②客観的指標と農家等関係者の主観的認識の誤差が生じる社会条件をモデル化し検証することで、基準を明確化し、現場における対策運用上の課題解決に資することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We verified the applicability in Japan of a method for estimating the area of field damage caused by wild boars based on aerial photography by unmanned aerial vehicles, which has been implemented in Europe. Comparison of aerial photography and stock counts demonstrated that the method can be applied to corn fields in Japan. We also analyzed the amount of damage caused by wild boars and the cost-effectiveness of temporary electric fences. In paddy farmlands, it was found that even in farmlands where damage by wild boars is assumed to be serious, the cost-effectiveness of the fences is not positive unless the measures are implemented in an area of approximately 10 a or more.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで被害算定基準が曖昧なまま多額の公的支援が実施されてきたわが国の鳥獣害対策分野において、欧米で先行的に実施されているドローンを用いた客観的な指標を用いて被害量を推定することが可能であることが想定された。計画段階では雑草による影響が危惧されたが、トウモロコシ畑をNDVIで分類するうえでは大きな問題はなかった。また、公的支援の経営面での正当性を立証するためにおこなった費用対効果分析では、補助が無い場合は10a以上の規模の水田農地でないとイノシシ被害に対して効果が優位とならないことが判明した。