Nondestructive evaluation of internal decay of avocado by X-ray and search for inhibition of fungal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Kento  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60845907)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカビ / 腐敗 / アボカド / 追熟 / X線画像 / 追熟過程 / X線 / 画像解析 / 機械学習 / 保存
Outline of Research at the Start
アボカド,マンゴーといった追熟が必要な農産物の内部の黒変を目視で早期に検出することは難しい。特に,茎の付け根から侵入したカビが原因となる内部黒変は追熟前に症状として現れないため検出が困難である。内部黒変の有無を評価するには果実の切断が必要となる。本研究では,X線画像を用いた非破壊でのアボカドの内部黒変の定量化とカビの増殖を抑制する保存条件を探索をおこなう。X線異物検査器は対象物の密度を測定できるため,カビが活動してできる空洞と内部黒変を検出できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray images were used to extract the rotten parts of avocados. As a result of the analysis, by introducing image analysis using deep learning, we were able to detect more than 90% of rotten fruit and to reveal the pattern of internal decay by X-ray. Furthermore, it was revealed that the progression of rotting varied greatly depending on the humidity at which the fruit was stored. Since the taste evaluation did not change significantly under low humidity conditions, ripening avocados under low humidity conditions would reduce mold damage while preserving good taste. This is a new attempt to track mold in fruit and has established a foundation to be used in comparative studies of storage methods for ripening fruit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
どのタイミングで腐敗が発生するのかが明らかになったので、選果の現場で利用できるリアルタイムのカビ被害調査に向けて準備を進められる。今後、アボカド以外の追熟果実においても内部腐敗の進行の解明および腐敗の対策が進むことにより、果物の廃棄量が減少することが期待される。
この研究では、X線画像を使用して、アボカドの内部果実腐敗の発達を非破壊的にモニタリングし、各果実の日々の腐敗の変化を比較し、アボカド内部の腐敗の時系列データを取得した。これにより、X線画像が内部欠陥の検査だけでなく、最適な処理や保存環境の調査にも重要な役割を果たす可能性が示された。