Carbon-balance-based prediction of flowering and fruiting of crop canopies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Koichi  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (90897852)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光合成 / 呼吸 / 葉面積指数 / 開花数 / 着果負担 / 画像解析 / モデリング / 施設園芸 / 炭素収支 / LAI / モデル化 / タイムラプスカメラ / 果菜 / チャンバー法
Outline of Research at the Start
ナスやトマトなどの果菜類の果実収量を高精度で予測するためには,将来,果実となる“花”の数を予測する必要がある.本研究では,ナスの開花・着果数を,炭素収支(光合成による炭素の獲得とその使途)に基づいて予測する技術を確立する.
まず,多様な環境下でのナス個体群の炭素収支を,光合成,呼吸,炭素分配の計測によって定量化する.次に,人工知能(AI)を用いた画像解析と,作物の生理生態に基づく数理モデル群により,栽培現場で取得容易な情報(画像・環境情報)のみから,ナスの炭素収支を推定する手法を開発する.最後に,推定した炭素収支と開花・着果数との関係を解析し,数理モデルで表現することを試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was conducted to develop a method (i.e., mathematical model) for predicting the numbers of flowers and fruits of fruit vegetables (e.g., tomato and eggplant) based on the carbon budget of a crop canopy. To achieve this, several types of canopy photosynthesis models were developed and tested. We also developed methods to estimate the leaf area index (LAI) and numbers of flowers and fruits of a crop canopy from digital photographs. Moreover, we developed a mathematical model that can simulate the growth, flowering, fruiting, and harvesting of a fruit vegetable crop based on the carbon budget of the crop.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温室での果菜の開花・着果数を、作物個体群の炭素収支に基づいて予測する技術について、様々な知見を得るとともに、論文として国内外に発表した。本研究で開発した技術によって、施設園芸作物に関する様々な有益情報(例:純光合成速度、開花数・着果数、葉面積指数など)を、センサや画像などの情報に基づいて推定することが可能になった。このことは、国内外の施設園芸技術の高度化、生産者の収益向上、施設園芸作物の安定生産に寄与するものと考える。