Project/Area Number |
21K14947
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Noshita Koji 九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10758494)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 形態測定学 / 植物フェノタイピング / 画像解析 / 機械学習 / 数理生物学 / 数理モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
表現型の総体であるフェノームのデータ蓄積は,それを適切に表現する数理モデルの欠如や未だ労働集約的な定量化手法のため進んでいない.結果,その予測・制御への活用も限定的である.特に,植物の3次元形態のフェノームデータはゲノムワイド関連解析や効率的な育種の実現などに重要であり,解析のための理論・技術的基盤が求められている.本研究では個別構成要素のフェノタイピングの高速化,階層性をつなぐフェノタイピングを実現する数理モデルの開発を通し,植物3次元形態を適切に定量化する数理モデルとデータ取得の基盤を提供し, 植物3次元形態のフェノーム解析を高効率に可能にする基盤理論・技術の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To accumulate phenome data, especially 3D morphological properties of plants, I attempt to improve the throughput of phenotyping individual components and develop mathematical models to integrate these components into hierarchical structures. In this study, we developed a method for estimating the shape of leaf outlines in 3D space by integrating 2D and 3D information and quantification and morphospace analysis of the network structure of leaf veins as network features. Through these efforts, I have provided phenotyping methods and data acquisition platforms for appropriately quantifying 3D plant morphology, and have developed the theory and technology that enables highly efficient phenome analysis of 3D plant morphology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発した植物フェノタイピング手法は,従来定量的に評価することが難しい形質についての定量化を実現した.本研究では,植物3次元形態を個別に定量化可能な要素の表現型値の個別のモデル化とその多変量確率分布モデルにより階層的な集合を表現可能にするというアプローチにより実現した.植物3次元形態の過不足のない定量化はもちろん,野外圃場などの計測が不安定な状況でもノイズに頑健なフェノタイピングが可能になることが期待される.