Exploration and cultivation of unculturable microorganisms for anticancer compound discovery via gel microdroplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Shunsuke  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50781118)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土壌微生物 / マイクロドロップレット / 複合培養 / 菌叢解析 / 生理活性化合物 / Water in oil ドロップレット / ゲルマイクロドロップレット / 難培養微生物 / 二次代謝産物
Outline of Research at the Start
多様な二次代謝産物を産生する土壌微生物は、創薬のための魅力的な資源である。本研究ではゲルマイクロドロップレットによって難培養微生物を含めた多様な微生物を複合培養し、その培養液中から新規抗がん化合物の取得に挑戦する。がん移植ゼブラフィッシュモデルをスクリーニングに利用することで、土壌微生物培養液のin vivoでの抗がん活性と生体毒性などの特徴を多角的に評価する。抗がん活性を示す土壌微生物複合培養液のメタゲノム解析を行い、培養液中の微生物組成や二次代謝産物生産遺伝子群を推定する。最終的に候補の微生物培養液より、抗がん化合物を単離・同定し、その薬理学的特性を決定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The majority of environmental microorganisms remain unexplored, existing as microbial dark matter. Most bacteria grow slowly and require compounds derived from other microbes, making them difficult to cultivate. The encapsulation of microbes in droplets and their co-cultivation allows for the isolation and cultivation of diverse bacterial species in liquid media while maintaining inter-microbial compound interactions. This study demonstrated that using microdroplet encapsulation of soil bacteria can prevent the dominance of specific bacteria and maintain an even microbial community in a co-culture medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わたしたちは食品・健康・農業・環境などあらゆる場面で微生物の力を活用してきた。一方でいまだ未探索な環境微生物が膨大に存在していることがわかっている。これら微生物を培養して特徴を明らかにすることで、新しい微生物価値を見出すことが可能となる。本研究では、マイクロドロップレットを活用した微生物培養法によって、多様な微生物を複合培養できることを明らかにした。本研究成果をもとに、さらに応用性の高い目的に沿ったスクリーニング系を開発することによって、期待する機能をもつ微生物を探索できるものと考えている。