Project/Area Number |
21K14954
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Ryu 秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 准教授 (00626955)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ツキノワグマ / トウガラシ / 忌避 / 暴露試験 / 動物実験 / 飼育 / 野生 / 侵入防止柵 / 獣害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
クマによる人身被害、農作物被害を防止する対策法の一つとして開発されたクマ避け杭は、侵入防止用の柵として利用することが可能である。本研究ではクマ避け杭に用いる混合液がクマへの忌避に必要な含有量の閾値を明らかにする。また、実現場での有効性を検証するとともに、混合液を含浸させた木栓内の成分含有量の経時変化を特定し、忌避効果の持続期間を掲示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated bear-repellent stakes repellent to black bears by identifying their repellent components and assessing changes over time. The results showed two types of pungent components, capsaicin and dihydrocapsaicin, were present. It was also found that the repellent components soaked into the wooden stakes decreased over time and became almost constant after a certain period. Bear-repellent stakes were used to create a bear-entry prevention fence, which was installed in an orchard where damage by bears had been observed. After installation, bears did not appear and there was no damage to fruit trees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では2004年に全国各地でクマの大量出没が大きな社会問題となって以降、クマの人里への出没が常態化している。それに伴い、全国で毎年100名以上の人が死亡もしくは負傷している。本対策方法は設置場所に制限なく、クマ被害への効果的な対策法の一つとして提供できるものである。また、忌避成分を特定したことで、その成分を人工精製することができれば、野生鳥獣類を寄せ付けたくないモノや構造物に付加・添加することも可能となり得るものである。