A study on the molecular mechanisms of bitter taste sense in livestock animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA YUTA  茨城大学, 農学部, 助教 (00875023)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords苦味受容体 / ウズラ / ニワトリ / ヨーロッパウズラ / 味覚 / 畜産動物
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物において、苦味受容体遺伝子数、並びに塩基配列は、動物種間・種内で非常に高い多様性を示すことが知られている。畜産動物は多様な食性を有し、育種改良の結果、多くの品種が作出されているが、畜産動物の苦味受容体の機能的多様性は良く理解されていない。そこで、本研究では畜産動物の苦味受容体発現細胞を用いた評価系を構築し、畜産動物が感じる苦味成分のレパートリーや苦味感受性の差異を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we compared the bitter taste sensing profiles of chickens and quails. Behavioral analysis revealed that chickens showed the behavioral aversion to multiple bitter substances, while quails didn’t show any aversion to the bitter substances, such as quinine. Quails have taste bud-like organs in their oral cavity, and one of the bitter taste receptor genes, T2R7 was primarily expressed in their oral cavity. Compared to the chickens, the amino acid residues related to the binding of bitter substances in the bitter taste receptor T2R7 were largely mutated in the quails. Cell-based assay revealed that the responsiveness of the quail T2R7 was lower compared to the chicken T2R7. These results suggested that low sensitivity to bitter taste substances in the quails partly related to the low responsiveness of the quail T2R7.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品残渣を活用したエコフィードにおいて、主に植物由来の飼料材料には苦味物質などの忌避成分が含まれる場合がある。本研究で分子基盤の一端を明らかにしたウズラが苦味を忌避しない性質を利用して、苦味を有する未活用の飼料材料の積極的活用が期待できる。渡りを行うヨーロッパウズラの肉には毒があり、毒を持つ種子の摂取が原因とされる。他の動物が食べない苦い毒物を食べられることが進化の過程で生存に有利に働いたのかもしれない。本研究はキジ目の鳥類の進化生態学にも新たな洞察を与える可能性がある。