Enhancement of hen and chick mucosal barrier function focused on oviductal microbiota.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nii Takahiro  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (90804873)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産卵鶏 / プロバイオティクス / 粘膜バリア機能 / 腸内細菌叢 / 卵管細菌叢 / 母子細菌移行 / 卵内細菌叢 / ニワトリ / 腸内細菌 / 卵管細菌 / 卵内細菌 / 卵管 / 粘膜バリア / ギ酸 / トリβディフェンシン / claudin / tight junction / 母子免疫 / 産卵機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では母鶏への有用細菌の経口投与を利用した母鶏卵管粘膜と初生ヒナの腸粘膜のバリア機能強化を目指す。鳥類では腸管と卵管が総排泄腔に開口しているため、腸の細菌が総排泄腔を介して卵管粘膜に移行し、卵管粘膜バリア機能を強化する可能性がある。さらに有用細菌が卵管から卵内、そして初生ヒナの腸内に移行すれば、ヒナの腸管粘膜バリア機能の強化に繋がる。そこで、母鶏への有用細菌の経口投与が、①卵管粘膜のバリア機能を強化するか、②どのようなメカニズムで卵管粘膜バリア機能に作用するか、③ヒナの腸管粘膜バリア機能を強化するか検証する。本研究成果は経口投与による革新的な母子感染防御機能強化法の開発に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate whether oral administration of probiotic bacteria to hens could enhance the barrier function of the oviduct mucosa in hens and the intestinal mucosa in next generation chicks. The results suggested that oral administration of probiotic bacteria to hens altered the microflora and enhances mucosal barrier function not only in the intestine, but also in oviduct. This enhancement of barrier function might be associated with an increase in the genus Coprococcus in the oviduct mucosa and the formic acid produced by these bacteria. Although the initial plan to directly verify the enhancement of the intestinal mucosal barrier function in chicks was not achieved, the study identified bacterial species likely transferred from hens to fertilized eggs, indicating that sensitization to these shared bacteria might improve chick growth performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は母鶏への有用細菌投与が、母鶏の健康だけでなく後代のヒナの健康にも寄与する可能性を示すものである。これまでに有用細菌の経口投与は腸の健康にのみ寄与すると考えられていたが、本研究成果により腸だけでなく、細菌叢を変えることで生殖器の感染防御機能の向上にも寄与することが明らかになった。また、母鶏からヒナへ卵を介して垂直伝播する細菌がヒナの健康の向上へ寄与する可能性を示したことは学術的な新規性だけでなく、母鶏への有用細菌給与は一石三鳥の効果をもたらすという家禽産業に直接的に貢献する知見でもある。これは、母鶏を介した次世代ヒナの感染防御機能の向上を目的とした新技術の開発に繋がる。