Developing Treatment Strategies for Reproductive Disorders/Functional Disorders with a Focus on Novel Sensor Technologies and Ovarian Stromal Tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Umehara Takashi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 助教 (60826858)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生殖 / 卵巣 / 繁殖 / 肥満 / 加齢 / 線維化 / 家畜繁殖 / 繁殖技術
Outline of Research at the Start
繁殖能力を司る卵巣は,加齢や肥満などの個体変化に繊細であり,他臓器と比べて早期に機能疾患に陥る.また,卵巣が産生する性ホルモンは,個体の恒常性の維持にも重要な役割を果たすため,卵巣機能疾患が起点となり全身の疾患へと加速度的に拡大する.そこで本研究課題では,卵巣間質組織は環境変化に対するメインセンサーであり,繁殖障害のみならず全身の機能疾患をも引き起こす重要組織であると仮説立て,その立証を分子生物学的・薬理学的解析によって試みる.そして,この基礎知見を基に雌畜の利用効率・期間を高める非侵襲的な治療法開発に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanisms underlying ovarian fibrosis, a prominent cause of ovarian dysfunction. Through comparative analysis of aging and obese mouse models, we identified mitochondrial lipid metabolism as a key factor in this process. Notably, the observed decline in lipid metabolism within this metabolic pattern revealed a novel finding, indicating that lipid accumulation serves as a common denominator between aging and obesity. In the ovarian stromal tissue where such fibrosis occurs, we non-invasively administered pharmacological agents targeting lipid metabolism and mitochondrial function. As a result, we successfully discovered the restoration of ovarian function, accompanied by improvements in mitochondrial function. This breakthrough offers a promising avenue for innovative approaches to ovarian function recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣の線維化は実験動物であるマウスのみならず,ヒトでも認められる現象である.本成果で新しく突き止めた“卵巣線維化がミトコンドリア,特に脂質代謝に起因すること”という学術成果は,ほ乳類に共通して認められる卵巣線維化を改善/予防する手法を構築するための礎になりうる.また,この成果を基に,ミトコンドリア機能改善剤を投与し,卵巣線維化を除去し,機能を改善した成果は,マウスのみならず,ヒトや家畜の妊孕性を回復させ得る成果であり,社会的にも意義深い成果だと考える.