Physiological roles of dicarbonyl compounds in chickens as a hyperglycemic animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Makino Ryosuke  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 講師 (80772821)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジカルボニル化合物 / ニワトリ / グリオキサール / メチルグリオキサール / 3-デオキシグルコソン / 糖化反応 / 耐糖能 / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素種 / 高血糖 / インスリン抵抗性 / 終末糖化産物
Outline of Research at the Start
高血糖動物であるニワトリは、正常なヒトと比較して2-3倍高い血糖値を示す。グルコースはタンパク質と非酵素的に結合し、最終的に終末糖化産物(AGEs)を形成する(糖化反応)。糖化反応の中間代謝産物であるジカルボニル化合物は、インスリン抵抗性の惹起、酸化ストレスの亢進および血圧の上昇を引き起こし、これらはニワトリの生産性を低下させる恐れがある。しかしながら、ニワトリにおいてはジカルボニル化合物に関する基礎的知見が不足している。本研究では、ニワトリにおけるジカルボニル化合物の基礎的知見を集め、その生理的意義を明らかにすることで、ニワトリの生産性向上を目指す新規のアプローチを提示することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the levels of dicarbonyl compounds in the plasma and organs of chickens and their physiological functions. As a result, quantifying the concentration of dicarbonyl compounds in chickens at each weekly age was succeeded. This study also found that dicarbonyl compounds would affect blood glucose levels and glucose tolerance in chickens. In addition, the result showed that the influence of dicarbonyl compounds on oxidative stress might differ between chickens and mammals. Further studies are needed about the relationship between dicarbonyl compounds and poultry production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、家畜の生産性を向上させるには育種改良や飼養条件の改善を試みていたが、これらは既に相当の成果が得られているため、現在これらの手法で劇的に飼料効率を改善することは難しいと思われる。本研究では、ニワトリが高血糖動物であるがゆえに生体内で多量に賛成されているであろうジカルボニル化合物に着目した。生体内濃度を把握することと、ジカルボニル化合物の生理機能の一端を明らかにすることで、家禽の生産性向上に対する新しい方策を見出すことを目指した。本研究はその端緒を開き、ニワトリにおけるジカルボニル化合物の研究に必要な基礎的知見を提供する。