Identification of clostridia associated with butyric acid fermentation in silage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hisami  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 主任研究員 (80609701)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサイレージ / 酪酸発酵 / 芽胞形成細菌 / Clostridium / 家畜飼料 / Clostridium属細菌 / 飼料 / 発酵 / 嫌気微生物 / 飼料調製 / 畜産
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、家畜の飼料であるサイレージの低質化メカニズムを解明する。
牧草などの飼料作物は保存性向上のためにサイレージに調製されるが、しばしば調製・貯蔵中にClostridium属細菌等が増殖することで、悪臭を伴い、栄養価の低いサイレージとなる。微生物の増殖は周辺環境(pHや栄養源として利用できる物質等)に影響を受けることから、サイレージ材料となる飼料作物種、材料に付着している微生物叢等により、低質化の原因菌種は異なると推定される。そこで本研究では、サイレージ中の微生物の多様性、サイレージの品質に関与するClostridium属細菌を特定することで、良質なサイレージ調製技術の確立に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were 1) to clarify the diversity of Clostridium spp. in silage, fermented forage for livestock and 2) to identify Clostridium spp. associated with the low quality of silages due to butyric acid fermentation. As the results of research for 1), the novel Clostridium species, which the name Clostridium zeae and Clostridium folliculivorans was proposed. In addition, the taxonomic status of the species Clostridium methoxybenzovorans was clarity. On the result of 2), grass silage inoculated with Clostridium spp. isolated silage contained high butyric acids. It suggested that these Clostridium spp. have potential to be associated with butyric acid fermentation in grass silage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題により得られた新たなClostridium属細菌種およびClostridium属細菌種の再分類についての成果は、畜産学におけるサイレージの低質化メカニズムの解明への貢献に加えて、微生物学における系統分類研究としての学術的意義としての価値がある。また、実験室規模におけるClostridium属細菌接種試験により選定されたサイレージ酪酸発酵に関与する細菌種を実規模サイレージでの探索にステップアップするとともに、Clostridium属細菌の制御方法を検討していくことで、良質なサイレージ調製技術の確立による畜産業の発展が見込まれる。