Study for pathogenesis of bat-borne orthoreovirus by genetic comparison between wild-type strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2022-2023)
Hokkaido University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Harima Hayato  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70805407)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネルソンベイオルソレオウイルス / 病原性 / 遺伝子改変技術 / 野生株 / 宿主との相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
コウモリが保有するネルソンベイオルソレオウイルス(NBV)はヒトに重篤な呼吸器疾患を引き起こす原因ウイルスであり、新興感染症として注目されている。NBVのウイルス学的性状は未だ不明な点が多く、NBVの治療法やワクチンは確立されていない。本研究では、NBVの野生株間の病原性の違いに着眼し、遺伝子改変技術を駆使することでNBVの病原性を規定するウイルス因子を同定する。さらに、ウイルス因子と相互作用する宿主因子を探索し、その機能解析を進めることでNBVの病原性発現機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The control of Nelson Bay orthoreovirus (NBV) infection, which causes severe respiratory diseases in humans, has not progressed well, and it is necessary to uncover the mechanism of the pathogenesis of NBV for the development of the cure and vaccine. In this study, we performed the analyses focused on the differences in virulence between high- and low-pathogenic NBV strains and identified two novel virulence factors of NBV. We also demonstrated that the specific domain on one of the virulence factors was required for the pathogenesis of NBV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公衆衛生上のネルソンベイオルソレオウイルス(NBV)感染症の発生や流行リスクを評価するために、また、NBVがヒトへの病原性をどのように獲得したのかを明らかにするためには、NBVの病原性発現機構を解明していくことが必要である。本研究では、病原性の異なる2つのNBV野生株及び先進のNBV遺伝子改変技術を用いた組換えNBV解析技術を利用した新たな取り組みによって、NBVの病原性発現機構を解明した。本研究成果はNBV感染症対策のための治療薬やワクチンの開発に向けた基礎的知見となり、NBVの感染制御基盤確立への貢献が期待される。