Analysis of neutral amino acid metabolism after X-irradiation and Radio-sensitization by targeting amino acid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
BO TOMOKI  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90878141)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 代謝 / 放射線療法 / 中性アミノ酸 / 放射線 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は中性アミノ酸輸送体LAT1阻害ががん放射線増感効果をもたらす結果を得たことから、放射線照射が中性アミノ酸代謝を亢進し、これが放射線照射後の細胞生存に働くのではないかと仮説を立てた。本研究では仮説立証のために、中性アミノ酸の動態をエネルギー代謝の面から解析し、中性アミノ酸代謝の放射線応答についても調べる。これらの検討から、がん細胞の中性アミノ酸代謝を標的とした新たながん治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyze cancer neutral amino acids metabolism in terms of energy metabolism after X-irradiation. We investigated the radiation response of neutral amino acid metabolism to develop a new cancer therapy targeting neutral amino acid metabolism in cancer cells. (1) We attempted radiosensitization targeting the branched-chain amino acid metabolic process among neutral amino acids. (2) We evaluated the energy response to X-irradiation when branched-chain amino acid metabolism was inhibited. (3) We also provided the mechanism of radiosensitization by inhibiting the branched-chain amino acid metabolic process. Based on the above studies, we succeeded in obtaining basic data for the development of novel radiotherapy by realizing radiosensitization targeting branched-chain amino acid metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により中性アミノ酸代謝のうち分岐鎖アミノ酸を標的とした放射線増感効果が実証することができたことから、新規がん放射線療法の開発につながる基礎データを得られた。また、がん細胞におけるアミノ酸代謝過程の理解が進めることができ、新規のがん治療標的を確立する上で意義ある研究結果となった。本知見は、放射線照射を受けたがん細胞の生存戦略におけるアミノ酸代謝の担う役割の理解に繋がり、放射線生物学の知見をより一層深化させただけでなく、アミノ酸代謝を標的とした新規がん放射線療法の開発につながる知見となった。