Elucidation of the mechanism of cancer progression induced by TGF-beta to develop novel therapies for canine malignant melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Sakai Kosei  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 講師 (90844192)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTGF-β / 悪性黒色腫 / イヌ / 増殖 / 血管新生 / 上皮間葉転換 / 浸潤・転移 / シグナル伝達経路 / オートクリン / 機能解析 / 癌悪性化機構 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
イヌの悪性黒色腫は詳細な分子病態が未だ明らかにされておらず、効果的な治療法も存在しない。申請者はこれまでに、イヌ悪性黒色腫の癌組織でTransforming Growth Factor-beta(TGF-β)の発現が著しく増加していることを見出したが、現象論的な理解に止まっている。そこで本研究では、イヌ悪性黒色腫におけるTGF-βの作用とその分子メカニズムを解明することで、TGF-βシグナルを標的とする新規治療法の開発に向けた基礎的知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Canine malignant melanoma (MM) is a malignant tumor with extremely poor clinical behavior. However, the detailed molecular pathogenesis has not yet been identified. This study showed that TGF-β may be involved in both promotive (enhancement of proliferative and angiogenic potential) and suppressive effects (inhibition of epithelial-mesenchymal transition, invasive and metastatic potential) on the malignant transformation of canine MM cells. These results suggest that TGF-β is an important molecule that plays a multifaceted role in the progression of canine MM. In addition, this study also showed that TGF-β signaling in canine MM cells includes the AKT pathway, which may enhance angiogenic potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学領域では腫瘍とTGF-βとの関連が盛んに研究されており、その中でTGF-βは様々な腫瘍の上皮間葉転換、浸潤能および転移能を促進することが知られている。しかし、本研究では逆にTGF-βがこれらの機能を抑制するという全く新しい知見を得た。この成果はこれまでの概念を覆す発見となる可能性があり、大変興味深いものである。また、本研究によりTGF-βを直接標的とする治療法はむしろ悪性化を促進する危険性が示唆されたため、TGF-βの悪性化促進作用のみに関与する下流シグナルが理想的な治療標的であると考えられた。この成果はイヌMMに対する今後の治療開発において重要な基礎的知見となる。