The effect of proper development of mucosal immune system during the infancy on the disease susceptibility in the future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2022)
Keio University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yutaka  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60824456)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳児期 / 乳児免疫 / DOHaD / M細胞 / 粘膜免疫 / 哺乳離乳期
Outline of Research at the Start
乳幼児期など発達早期における環境因子(腸内細菌、栄養状態など)への曝露は、宿主の将来的な疾患感受性に影響を与える。しかし、発達早期において環境因子が粘膜免疫誘導機構にどのような影響を与えるのか、またその将来的な疾患感受性への影響は不明なことが多い。腸管の粘膜誘導組織の上皮に存在するM細胞は、腸管管腔から抗原を取り込む機能を有し、獲得免疫応答の確立に重要な細胞である。本研究では、哺乳期におけるM細胞分化機構を解明し、離乳期におけるM細胞の増加がパイエル板の免疫誘導機構に与える影響を解析することによって、発達早期における粘膜免疫の全体像および将来の疾患感受性への影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the relationship between the development of mucosal immune systems during infancy and the susceptibility in adults, mainly focusing on the breastmilk-derived factor. During infancy, the number of microfold (M) cells, specialized epithelial cells for antigen uptake from the mucosal lumen, is lower than in adult mice. However, we found that breastfeeding from OPG-deficient mice increased the number of M cells in the WT pups. We further observed that these mice showed maturation of immune cells in Peyer's patch, represented by the increases of several cell types. Finally, these mice were more resistant to colitis. Our results suggest that breastmilk-derived OPG contributes to the development of mucosal immune systems during infancy, subsequently altering disease susceptibility in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳幼児期においてM細胞が減少していることは、最近の研究で報告されている。しかし、そのメカニズムは不明であった。本研究ではこうした乳幼児期におけるM細胞の抑制に母乳由来の因子が関与していることを明らかにした。さらに、こうしたM細胞の成熟は、粘膜免疫の発達と将来的な疾患感受性に影響を与えることを示した。近年、出生前後や乳児期の因子が将来的な健康に影響を与えていることが着目されている。本研究で明らかにした母乳由来因子の役割は、乳幼児期及び子供の長期的な健康維持に貢献するととが期待できる。