Project/Area Number |
21K14980
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Nobuo 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 研究員 (20885008)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Salmonella Choleraesuis / Salmonella 7:c:- / 全ゲノム解析 / 薬剤耐性 / 病原性 / 単相変異株 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
豚のサルモネラ症は養豚経営における主要な損耗要因であり、血清型Choleraesuis(SC)が主な原因血清型の一つである。本病の被害を低減するためには、我がに国分布するSC内にどのような特徴(病原性・薬剤耐性)を有する系統が存在するのか詳細に把握し、適切な防疫対策を講じることが重要である。本研究では、日本国内の広範囲な地域から分離された豚由来SCの大規模なゲノム解析を通じて、遺伝学的な全体像を明らかにするとともに、病原性および最新の薬剤耐性状況の解明を目指す。本研究によって、サルモネラ症による被害低減に向けて特に注視すべき系統を特定するとともに、研究成果を家畜防疫の現場にフィードバックする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phylogenetic analysis based on whole genome sequence revealed that there were five distinctive clades in Salmonella Choleraesuis (SC, antigenic formula; 7:c:1,5) and 7:c:-. Biovar Choleraesuis and Kunzendorf (SCK) were summarized in clade1 and 2, and clade 3 to 5, respectively. All 7:c:- strains, which were isolated from Japan, belong to clade 5. Thus, it was indicated that the domestic 7:c:- was the monophasic variant of SCK. Through the antibiotic susceptibility testing and the invasion assay for INT407, we identified the high-risk clade that showed multidrug resistance and high invasiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国においてサルモネラ血清型Choleraesuis(SC)は豚のサルモネラ症の主要な原因菌であるが、その遺伝学的全体像および7:c:-との関連は不明であった。本研究は、SCにおける国内外の主要系統を明らかにし、国内に分布する7:c:-がSCの単相変異株であること、薬剤耐性および病原性の観点から注視すべき系統(クレード2)を特定した。本成果は、7:c:-がSCと本質的に同等であることを支持するデータであり、本菌の畜産行政上の取り扱いを検討する際の重要な知見になり得る。