Analysis of a novel mechanism of nuclear localization for arthropod-borne Orthobunyavirus nucleoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Madoka  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (80847559)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブニヤウイルス / オルソブニヤウイルス / Oropouche virus / 節足動物媒介性ウイルス / 細胞内局在 / 核蛋白質 / 人獣共通感染症 / アルボウイルス / Orthobunyavirus / Bunyavirus / 核局在 / ウイルス核蛋白質 / 核移行
Outline of Research at the Start
節足動物媒介性の人獣共通感染症ウイルスであるオルソブニヤウイルス(OBVs)の一種オロプーシュウイルス(OROV)は中南米でデング熱に次いで頻発する新興感染症であるが、病原性発現機構や作用機序に関する研究は十分ではない。
一方申請者はOROVが既存の感染機構では報告されていない「核蛋白質(N)が感染細胞の核に集まる」様子を観察した。ウイルス感染に不可欠なNの新たな機能を調査することは、OROVの新たな感染機構を提供かつOBVsの多様な病原性メカニズム解明の突破口となり得ると考えた。
そこで本研究ではNの核移行について、1)部位の特定、2)感染への影響、3)OBVsにおける普遍性、について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orthobunyaviruses, arthropod-borne zoonotic viruses, are widely maintained between domestic and wild animals and mosquitoes and other arthropods worldwide, and many cases of human infection have been reported. Among them, Oropouche virus (OROV) is the second most frequent emerging infectious disease after dengue fever in Central and South America, but studies on pathogenesis and mechanisms of action are insufficient. In this study, we observed that OROV "localizes nuclear proteins (N) to the nucleus of infected cells," which has not been reported in existing infection mechanisms. Investigating new functions of N, which is essential for viral infection, may provide a new infection mechanism of OROV and may also be a breakthrough in elucidating the diverse virulence mechanisms of orthobunyaviruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年OROVは中南米において多くの感染者が報告されている一方、病原性発現機構や作用機序に関する知見が不足している。蛋白質の中で最も産生量が多く、強い免疫原性を持つ重要な蛋白質であるNの分子機構を明らかにすることは、ブニヤウイルスにおける新たな感染機構を提供し、また多くの宿主と臨床症状の多様性を持つオルソブニヤウイルスの多様な病原性メカニズム解明の突破口となり得ることが期待される。