Development of a next-generation antibody drug for canine tumors that blocks an immune checkpoint molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Naoya  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 特任助教 (70829035)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords獣医学 / 免疫学 / 腫瘍免疫 / 小動物(イヌ) / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 抗体薬 / 免疫療法 / がん免疫療法 / イヌ / バイオ医薬品 / 免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトと同様、イヌにおいても長寿命化に伴い腫瘍による死亡が増えている。イヌ腫瘍に対しては、外科手術、放射線療法、抗がん剤治療などが行われるが、新たな治療の選択肢として免疫療法の開発が急がれる。我々の研究グループでは、新規免疫療法としてイヌ用免疫チェックポイント阻害剤である抗PD-L1抗体を開発し、その効果を報告してきたが、より高い有効性を得るためにはさらなる工夫が必要と考えられた。そこで本研究では、イヌの難治性腫瘍に対する新規治療薬の樹立を最終目標として、免疫チェックポイント阻害抗体の高機能化を行い、実験室レベルでその機能を評価したのちにイヌへの投与試験を行い、安全性や有効性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel antibody drug candidate based on a conventional immune checkpoint inhibitor (anti-PD-L1 antibody) as a novel immunotherapy for canine tumors, and evaluated its function. First, we analyzed immune-related molecules which is associated with the therapeutic efficacy of anti-PD-L1 therapy, and identified several candidate factors. We developed an inhibitor for one of such immunosuppressive factors and prepared a new antibody drug candidate in combination with an anti-PD-L1 antibody. We found that the new candidate successfully activated canine immune cells, and no safety problems were observed with its repeated administration to a laboratory dog. This research has advanced the technology for developing antibody drugs for dogs, and has paved the way for their clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で同定した免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の効果に関連のある因子群は、同治療に対する抵抗性因子である可能性があり今後治療標的として併用治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。また、本研究で検討したイヌ用抗体薬の作製技術はイヌに対する抗体医薬開発のモデルケースとなり、動物用抗体薬開発の発展につながると考えられる。イヌ腫瘍はヒト腫瘍のモデル疾患ともなりうることから、イヌ腫瘍における新規治療法の有効性や安全性等の情報は、医薬品開発にも有用である可能性がある。