In vivo imaging of the cellular pathophysiology in SARS-CoV-2-infected lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ueki Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 国際ウイルス感染症研究センター 上級研究員 (70794907)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCOVID-19 / SARS-CoV-2 / 動物モデル / 生体イメージング / 免疫系 / 2光子励起顕微鏡 / 血小板 / 好中球 / 血流 / 2光子励起顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)重症例の肺では大量の免疫細胞の浸潤が認められ、病態の増悪に寄与することが示唆されているが詳細は不明であり、COVID-19の病態解明は喫緊の課題である。SARS-CoV-2の感染部位における炎症進展とならびに組織障害のメカニズムは、感染から重症化に至るまでの感染個体の体内で起きている様々な生理学的事象を可視化して評価することにより、解明に繋がると考えた。本研究では、植木らが開発した2光子生体イメージングシステムを駆使して、SARS-CoV-2感受性動物であるハムスターの肺における免疫細胞の役割を解析しCOVID-19肺炎の病態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microthrombus formation is associated with COVID-19 severity; however, the detailed mechanism remains unclear. In this study, we investigated mouse models with severe pneumonia caused by SARS-CoV-2 infection by using our in vivo two-photon imaging system. In the lungs of SARS-CoV-2-infected mice, increased expression of adhesion molecules in intravascular neutrophils prolonged adhesion time to the vessel wall, resulting in platelet aggregation and impaired lung perfusion. These findings suggest that pulmonary perfusion defects caused by neutrophil adhesion to pulmonary vessels contribute to COVID-19 severity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてSARS-CoV-2感染・重症化致死マウスモデルを用いてSARS-CoV-2肺炎の病態悪化に関与するメカニズムの一端を明らかにしたことで、COVID-19の重症化メカニズムの解明、並びにCOVID-19の病態に応じた適切な治療法の確立や適切な治療薬の選択につながることが期待される。また、生体イメージング法とSARS-CoV-2感染・重症化致死モデル動物を用いた一連の解析システムは、組織切片を用いた解析では得ることのできない新規の病理学的知見を得ることが可能であるため新規薬剤の薬効評価へ利用できる。