The development of drug for feline infectious peritonitis using anti-TNF-alpha antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
DOKI Tomoyoshi  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (40792396)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネココロナウイルス / 猫伝染性腹膜炎 / ネコ / 抗体医薬 / 獣医療 / FIP / TNF-alpha / ウイルス感染症 / 治療法開発 / TNF-α
Outline of Research at the Start
ネコ伝染性腹膜炎(FIP)はFIPウイルス(FIPV)を病原体とするネコ科動物の致死性ウイルス感染症であり有効な治療方法は確立されていない。抗ネコTNF-alpha抗体はFIPの治療薬の候補として応用が期待される。本研究では抗ネコTNF-alpha抗体の発現系の改良と、ヒト型抗TNF-alpha製剤をFIPの治療に応用するドラッグリポジショニングの有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feline infectious peritonitis (FIP) is a viral infection and an immune-mediated inflammatory disease. TNF-alpha plays a critical role in progression of FIP. In this study, we aimed to investigate the possibility of drug repositioning of anti-human TNF-alpha drugs for treatment of FIP and improve the expression system of anti-feline TNF-alpha antibodies. We found human anti-TNF-alpha drugs with neutralizing activity against feline TNF-alpha and successfully improved the expression system of anti-feline TNF-alpha antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、猫伝染性腹膜炎(FIP)に対する治療法研究はFIPの原因となるネココロナウイルスに対する抗ウイルス薬開発が主である。しかし、FIPの病態の一つである強い炎症に対しては、対症療法として免疫抑制剤や抗炎症薬の投与が検討されているに過ぎない。本研究成果は獣医師がFIPの治療薬として抗TNF-alpha製剤を用いるために有用である。また、FIPだけでなく病態形成にTNF-alphaが関与するヒトのウイルス感染症も報告されている。TNF-alphaの抑制を目的としたFIPの治療法を確立すれば、これらのヒトにおけるウイルス性疾患に対する新しい治療法の開発に新たな方向性を見出すものと思われる。