Development of a method for prediction of bull semen fertility focusing on the structures of sperm motility subpopulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Chihiro  北里大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (20834469)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精子 / 牛 / 人工授精 / 妊孕性 / 運動性サブポピュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、牛精子の妊孕性を判定することが可能な実験室的評価方法を確立することである。牛の生産にはほとんどが凍結精液が利用されている。凍結精液の品質管理を目的として、様々な精子性状の検査が行われているが、人工授精受胎率を予測できるような手法は無い。高妊孕性精子の特徴が不明な状況では、凍結精液の品質改善において、どのような精液を作製すべきかを決めることができない。そこで本研究では、精子の運動様式をはじめ、細胞機能、寿命、受精能獲得状況などにより精子性状を判定し、生産現場における人工授精受胎率との関係を解析し、人工授精受胎率の良好な精子、すなわち高妊孕性精子の特徴を決定することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the relationship between bovine sperm quality, including sperm motility subpopulation, and semen fertility to clarify the characteristics of highly fertile sperm.As a result, sperm in semen with high conception rate in artificial insemination (AI) showed linearly moving with high beat-cross frequency, maintain high mitochondrial activity even after thawing of frozen semen. This suggests sperm with linear movement have a long life span and high fertility. On the other hand, sperm in semen with a low conception rate in AI moved curvilinearly with large amplitude of head. These sperm could not maintain cell membrane addition integrity after a long time after thawing of semen. The results of this study show some of the factors that make it possible to predict the fertility of semen from cattle without AI tests in the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、精子の実験室的検査は広く行われてきた一方、その妊孕性を高精度に予測可能な手法は無かった。本研究の成果から、牛における高妊孕性精子の特徴の一端を解明することができた。今後、学術的には精子の運動様式の差異を生み出す機構の解明、社会的には人工授精所における精液検査の手法や新規凍結精液作製による、精液の品質管理および向上に、それぞれ繋がっていく知見であると考えられる。