Establishment of an evaluation method of a chemical-susceptibility for wildlife using counter-QSAR and machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kazuki  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (00896350)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動物種差 / 化学物質感受性 / 中毒 / AlphaFold2 / 分子動力学 / 分子ドッキング / 農薬 / 医薬品 / 野生動物 / AlphaFold / 環境汚染 / タンパク質立体構造 / 機械学習 / 環境化学物質 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
目的:野生動物の化学物質感受性の非侵襲的評価法の確立
環境化学物質は野生動物に対し種々の被害を与え、時に局所的な大量死を生じる事がある。この原因として化学物質感受性には数百倍もの動物種差があるのに対し、現在の安全性評価は実験動物でしか行われていない事が挙げられる。一方、膨大な化学物質全てに対し野生動物への致死的な曝露試験を行う事は不可能であり、現状野生動物の化学物質感受性を評価する手法は乏しい。れに対し被毛などから非侵襲的に入手できるDNA情報の利用に着目し、本研究はDNA情報を利用したシミュレーションと機械学習により化学物質感受性の種差を予測する新規手法counter-QSARの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemicals cause a variety of damage to wildlife, sometimes resulting in local extinction of populations. For this reason, it is essential to evaluate the sensitivity of wild animals to chemical substances, but animal experiments using these substances are contraindicated. Therefore, it is necessary to establish a method to evaluate the sensitivity of wild animals using limited information such as DNA that can be obtained non-invasively. The main factors affecting susceptibility are species differences in target molecules and detoxification-metabolizing enzymes. As a non-invasive evaluation method, we conducted simulations using 3D structures of target molecules and metabolic enzymes constructed from DNA information. As an example of our achievement, we were able to evaluate the effect of a single amino acid polymorphism on rodenticide resistance, showing the possibility of using genetic information to evaluate chemical sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野生動物での毒性試験は希少種保護の観点から困難であり、これらの化学物質感受性評価は立ち遅れている。一方、DNAは被毛から非侵襲的に入手できるため野生動物においても遺伝子解析は容易である。本研究で実施したin silicoモデリング評価系は、DNA情報を活用する事で野生動物研究の制限を超え、生体レベルでの感受性評価を可能とする独創的な研究である。本研究手法は標的分子・代謝酵素を変える事で殺鼠剤以外の化学物質へも応用可能だと予想される。当該研究は従来種差の壁が阻んでいた野生動物の化学物質感受性評価を世界に先駆け可能とする環境毒性学におけるトランスフォーマティブリサーチとなり得る。