The study of the mechanism of maternal-fetal immune tolerance in dogs focusing on MDSC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masato  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (60898063)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胎子免疫寛容 / リラキシン / MDSC / 妊娠 / 犬 / デキサメタゾン / 免疫寛容 / PDL1 / 胎子 / 生殖免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
胎子免疫寛容の破綻は着床不全や早期流産を引き起こす。これは犬の人工授精における受胎率低下の一因である。MDSCは抑制性共刺激分子を介してT細胞活性を抑制してがんの免疫寛容を誘導する。がんと同様に免疫から逃避することで胎子は母体で発育することができるため、がんで認められた免疫抑制機構が胎子に対しても働いている可能性が考えられる。そこで本研究では、MDSCの免疫抑制機構に着目し、マウスを用いて胎児免疫寛容誘導メカニズムの解析を行うとともに、認められた誘導メカニズムが人工授精を施した犬の妊娠成立とその維持に関与しているか明らかにする。これらの解析から、犬の胎子免疫寛容誘導メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MDSC suppress immune activity and maintain immune tolerance. However, the role of MDSC in maternal-fetal immune tolerance remains unclear. Herein, we investigated MDSC in the blood of pregnant canines and its induction mechanism. By analyzing MDSC in the blood of pregnant canines, elevation of MDSC which inhibit T cell activation has been observed. These results suggest that the elevated MDSC in canine pregnancy may contribute to reduces maternal immune activity. To clarify the cause of MDSC elevation in canine pregnancy, we analyzed the relationship between pregnancy-related hormones and MDSCs. Serum relaxin levels were correlated with the ratio of monocyte MDSC. Additionally, relaxin induced monocytic MDSC as well as inhibited T cell activation. Thus, relaxin contributes to the elevation of monocytic MDSC in the blood of pregnant canines. Our findings highlight the novel role of relaxin in pregnancy and contribute to a better understanding of maternal-fetal immune tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、リラキシンのMDSC誘導能による免疫抑制作用を明らかにした。リラキシンは妊娠期間中のみ分泌されるホルモンのため、妊娠犬の母体免疫抑制にリラキシンが関与していると考えられる。胎子に対する母体免疫抑制(胎子免疫寛容)は正常な妊娠を行うために必要な機構であるが、この胎子免疫寛容が正常に誘導されない場合、着床不全や早期流産を引き起こすと考えられている。本研究により明らかになったリラキシンの免疫抑制機構は今後の胎子免疫寛容機構解明に重要な知見であり、不妊治療に貢献すると考えられる。