Development of oral mucosal adjuvant using Class A CpG ODN-nanocapusule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshinari  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 助教 (90825845)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsClass A CpGオリゴDNA / DNanocap / 経口粘膜アジュバント / 免疫グロブリンA / マウス / DNAナノカプセル / 免疫 / 感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
CpGオリゴDNA(CpG ODN)は免疫機能性を有する核酸素材であり、感染症やがんの予防・治療におけるアジュバント(免疫増強因子)としての利用が期待されている。申請者は、これまでに、安定かつ効率的にCpG ODNを腸管に送達するDNAナノカプセル(DNanocap)の開発に成功した。また、Class Aに属するCpG ODNが腸管粘膜免疫応答を増強することを見出した。そこで本研究では、これら2つの素材を組み合わせ、感染症に対する経口粘膜アジュバントの創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an oral mucosal adjuvant against infection, CpG-A1585cap, a combination of an immunofunctional nucleic acid (Class A CpG ODN) that enhances immunoglobulin A (IgA) production and a DNA nanocapsule that protects the CpG ODN from stomach acid and digestive enzymes, was orally administered to mice, The adjuvant activity was verified and safety studies were conducted. In a mouse model of oral sensitization with egg white albumin (OVA), coadministration of CpG-A1585cap and OVA increased the amount of secretory IgA in the feces, but not antigen-specific IgA. In addition, no changes in individual appearance, body weight, or biochemistry were observed with CpG-A1585cap, confirming its safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症の制御には、粘膜面からの病原体の侵入を阻止することが重要な戦略として考えられている。代表的な経口粘膜アジュバントとしてコレラ毒素や大腸菌易熱生毒素が知られているが、その毒性による顔面神経麻痺のような副作用発現が臨床応用を妨げており、安全かつ効果的な経口粘膜アジュバントは実現できていない。その中で本研究は、CpG-A1585capによる腸管免疫増強作用を明らかにし、さらに安全性も実証した。経口粘膜アジュバントとして抗原特異的免疫応答にまで働きかける仕組みを検証するなどの課題は残るが、本研究成果によりCpG-A1585capを用いた新たな腸管免疫増強戦略を提案できるため、社会的意義も大きい。