Functional analysis of H3K36 methyltransferase during in establishment of mouse maternal epigenome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Keisuke  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10737159)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマウス / 卵 / ヒストン修飾 / H3K36メチル化 / ゲノム編集 / in vitro oogenesis / CUT&Tag / エピジェネティクス / 卵子 / microRNA / RNA干渉
Outline of Research at the Start
マウス卵成長過程で起こるゲノムワイドなヒストンのメチル化は、受精・個体発生を支える機能的な卵となるための必須条件であるにもかかわらず、その詳細には未だ不明な点が多く残されている。本研究では、ヒストンH3-36番目のリジンのメチル化(H3K36me)に着目し、H3K36me獲得に関与する遺伝子を卵特異的に多重に阻害したマウスを作出し、卵成長過程におけるH3K36me機構の包括的な理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand epigenetic regulation during mammalian oogenesis, we focused on the methylation of lysine 36 in histone H3 machinery. First, mouse Nsd3 gene, known as one of the H3K36 methyltranferases, was knocked out by CRISPR-Cas system, suggesting that maternal NSD3 is essential for the establishment of maternal epigenome and further oogenesis. In addition, we attempted to apply the CUT&Tag method to mouse oocytes, which enables histone modification profiling using small cell samples instead of chromatin immunoprecipitation-sequencing, and also established low-input and genome-wide profiling method for H3K36me3, H3K4me3, and H3K27me3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、卵における機能が不明であったNSD3の機能の一端が明らかになったとともに、CUT&Tagにより卵におけるローインプットなヒストン修飾プロファイリングが可能となった。したがって、本研究で樹立したNSD3ノックアウトマウスの卵を用いたCUT&Tagを実施することで、NSD3がどのような分子機序で卵形成に関与するのかを明らかにすることができる。また、本研究では試験管内で機能的な卵を生み出す培養系を応用することで、マウス卵形成過程で発現する遺伝子の機能を体外でスクリーニングする技術の開発にも成功し、これまでよりも迅速に遺伝子機能を解析することができるようになった。